⚖ Vote Tracker

Wyoming

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Wyoming Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (hybrid) · Term: 8 years · 5 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Lynne Boomgaarden
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 20, 2018
Appointed by Matt Mead (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
John G. Fenn
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 17, 2022
Appointed by Mark Gordon (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Kari Jo Gray
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: October 9, 2018
Appointed by Matt Mead (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Bridget Hill
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: May 28, 2025
Appointed by Mark Gordon (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Robert Jarosh
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: March 27, 2024
Appointed by Mark Gordon (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 0 D · 3 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

John A. Barrasso
R WY
+0.540
Cynthia M. Lummis
R WY
+0.682

U.S. House

Harriet Hageman
R WY At-large
+0.636

State legislature

Wyoming Senate 31 members · 29 R · 2 D open in Rankings →

1274 roll calls (744 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-15 to 2026-03-11; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Chris RothfussD9-0.584100.0%860
2Jim AndersonR28-0.50086.1%852
3Mike GierauD17-0.497100.0%854
4Bill LandenR27-0.47590.3%862
5Ed CooperR20-0.46687.7%852
6Wendy SchulerR15-0.46290.0%855
7Stephan PappasR7-0.46088.6%857
8Barry CragoR22-0.41790.4%890
9Eric BarlowR23-0.40889.4%810
10Gary CrumR10-0.38691.8%890
11Ogden DriskillR1-0.37891.2%854
12Cale CaseR25-0.28365.2%872
13Tara NethercottR4-0.28291.4%812
14Evie BrennanR31-0.23192.4%867
15Jared OlsenR8-0.22496.3%895
16Stacy JonesR13-0.20892.6%846
17Dan DockstaderR16-0.15590.9%840
18Charles ScottR30-0.12984.2%864
19Taft LoveR6-0.10393.9%361
20Brian BonerR2+0.12689.0%862
21Larry HicksR11+0.20087.2%881
22John KolbR12+0.30585.6%887
23Bo BitemanR21+0.33786.4%773
24Tim SalazarR26+0.46686.6%854
25Dan LaursenR19+0.55282.0%854
26Lynn HutchingsR5+0.64177.7%816
27Cheri SteinmetzR3+0.66578.6%871
28Tim FrenchR18+0.75976.6%869
29Laura PearsonR14+0.78375.3%816
30Troy McKeownR24+0.81276.6%860
31Bob IdeR29+1.00065.2%860

Wyoming House 62 members · 56 R · 6 D open in Rankings →

1556 roll calls (935 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-15 to 2026-03-11; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Karlee ProvenzaD45-1.00096.0%1046
2Ken ChestekD13-0.99596.5%1009
3Liz StorerD23-0.99497.1%1032
4Trey SherwoodD14-0.95396.6%1070
5Bob NicholasR7-0.94551.8%1001
6Mike YinD16-0.84689.8%1058
7Ivan PoseyD33-0.82688.8%1001
8Elissa CampbellR56-0.81955.9%508
9Steve HarshmanR37-0.81063.3%992
10Lloyd LarsenR54-0.80962.7%1001
11Julie JarvisR57-0.77265.1%992
12Bob DavisR47-0.75365.1%1009
13Pam ThayerR15-0.74068.0%1011
14Andrew ByronR22-0.73266.5%992
15Cody WylieR39-0.72467.6%1001
16Marilyn ConnollyR40-0.63170.0%992
17Landon BrownR9-0.62963.4%512
18J.T. LarsonR17-0.62867.9%1502
19Justin FornstromR10-0.57967.8%519
20Ken CloustonR32-0.57571.6%1006
21Lee FilerR44-0.53773.2%1009
22McKay EricksonR21-0.53472.7%1014
23J.D. WilliamsR2-0.52472.4%1014
24Art WashutR36-0.49174.2%1009
25Martha LawleyR27-0.35978.2%1063
26Rob GeringerR42-0.28480.7%1001
27J.R. RigginsR59+0.06583.2%1044
28Dalton BanksR26+0.21392.4%1055
29Reuben TarverR52+0.31492.3%1050
30Tom KellyR30+0.38492.7%1068
31Daniel SinghR61+0.39287.9%1068
32Mike SchmidR20+0.40690.7%1058
33Bob WharffR49+0.41392.3%1032
34Ocean AndrewR46+0.42291.9%1014
35Clarence StyvarR12+0.45989.1%1027
36Kevin CampbellR62+0.46693.1%531
37Abby AngelosR3+0.47395.7%1070
38Chip NeimanR1+0.47594.2%955
39John WinterR28+0.49790.3%1009
40Jacob WasserburgerR11+0.49891.3%1006
41Laurie BrattenR51+0.51191.6%1068
42Jayme LienR38+0.51589.6%1049
43Jeremy HaroldsonR4+0.52094.0%1070
44Scott HeinerR18+0.53192.7%1004
45Joe WebbR19+0.53492.8%1061
46Pepper OttmanR34+0.53793.0%1060
47Tomi StrockR6+0.56390.5%1068
48Joel GuggenmosR55+0.56692.7%1065
49Rachel Rodriguez-WilliamsR50+0.57093.7%1006
50Chris KnappR53+0.59492.4%1056
51Ken PendergraftR29+0.59893.7%1070
52Tony LockeR35+0.60292.3%1047
53Ann LucasR43+0.60393.6%1047
54Paul HoeftR25+0.61192.9%1058
55John BearR31+0.61692.5%1070
56Darin McCannR48+0.61892.7%1052
57Marlene BradyR60+0.62287.8%1009
58Steve JohnsonR8+0.62391.5%1061
59Bill AllemandR58+0.65390.3%1070
60Nina WebberR24+0.65791.4%1056
61Scott SmithR5+0.68087.9%1073
62Gary BrownR41+0.68988.4%526