⚖ Vote Tracker

Wisconsin

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Meagan Wolfe (Chief Election Officer, term ended 2024-06-01)

State supreme court: Wisconsin Supreme Court

Nonpartisan election · Term: 10 years · 7 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; no party label appears on the ballot.

Jill Karofsky
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 1, 2020
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Susan Crawford
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 1, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Rebecca Dallet
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 1, 2018
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Brian Hagedorn
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 1, 2019
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Janet Claire Protasiewicz
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 1, 2023
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Chris Taylor
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 1, 2026
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Annette Ziegler
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 1, 2007
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 3 D · 7 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Tammy Baldwin
D WI
-0.484
Ron Johnson
R WI
+0.648

U.S. House

Bryan Steil
R WI-1
+0.421
Mark Pocan
D WI-2
-0.521
Derrick Van Orden
R WI-3
+0.379
Gwendolynne S. (Gwen) Moore
D WI-4
-0.520
Scott Fitzgerald
R WI-5
+0.597
Glenn Grothman
R WI-6
+0.601
Thomas P. Tiffany
R WI-7
+0.642
Tony Wied
R WI-8
+0.534

State legislature

Wisconsin Senate 33 members · 18 R · 15 D open in Rankings →

1251 roll calls (167 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-06 to 2026-05-13; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session; May 2026 Special Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1LaTonya JohnsonD6-1.00097.7%190
2Dora DrakeD4-0.99495.8%191
3Kelda RoysD26-0.99397.2%191
4Chris LarsonD7-0.99292.1%191
5Mark SpreitzerD15-0.97797.9%191
6Bob WirchD22-0.97093.2%191
7Tim CarpenterD3-0.96794.8%191
8Melissa RatcliffD16-0.95695.8%191
9Dianne HesselbeinD27-0.95396.9%191
10Jodi Habush SinykinD8-0.91296.9%191
11Kristin Dassler-AlfheimD18-0.90894.8%191
12Jeff SmithD31-0.89496.3%191
13Jamie WallD30-0.88894.8%191
14Sarah KeyeskiD14-0.81592.7%191
15Brad PfaffD32-0.76491.1%191
16Steve NassR11+0.70489.5%191
17André JacqueR1+0.74996.3%191
18Chris KapengaR33+0.74983.7%191
19Howard MarkleinR17+0.77399.5%191
20Rob HuttonR5+0.77796.3%191
21Mary FelzkowskiR12+0.78099.5%191
22Eric WimbergerR2+0.78198.9%191
23Patrick TestinR24+0.78499.5%191
24Rob StafsholtR10+0.78798.9%191
25Cory TomczykR29+0.788100.0%191
26Dan FeyenR20+0.788100.0%191
27Devin LeMahieuR9+0.788100.0%191
28Jesse JamesR23+0.788100.0%191
29John JaglerR13+0.788100.0%191
30Van WanggaardR21+0.788100.0%191
31Julian BradleyR28+0.78999.5%191
32Rachael Cabral-GuevaraR19+0.792100.0%191
33Romaine QuinnR25+0.792100.0%191

Wisconsin Assembly 99 members · 54 R · 45 D open in Rankings →

1063 roll calls (196 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-06 to 2026-05-13; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session; May 2026 Special Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Darrin MadisonD10-1.00084.9%245
2Francesca HongD76-1.00084.7%242
3Ryan ClancyD19-0.99184.3%236
4Christian PhelpsD93-0.99084.4%244
5Angelito TenorioD14-0.98190.0%241
6Angelina CruzD62-0.97687.2%235
7Supreme Moore OmokundeD17-0.97190.7%237
8Kalan HaywoodD16-0.93298.7%224
9Alex JoersD81-0.92997.1%245
10Angela StroudD73-0.92796.6%232
11Sequanna TaylorD11-0.92795.4%219
12Andrew HysellD48-0.92597.6%245
13Mike BareD80-0.92198.0%245
14Renuka MayadevD77-0.91597.1%245
15Ann RoeD44-0.91497.6%245
16Greta NeubauerD66-0.91299.2%241
17Priscilla PradoD9-0.91199.0%201
18Margaret ArneyD18-0.90996.7%243
19Lee SnodgrassD52-0.89895.0%241
20Karen DeSantoD40-0.89698.0%245
21Shelia StubbsD78-0.89198.7%237
22Christine SinickiD20-0.89095.9%245
23Karen KirschD7-0.88697.5%241
24Tip McGuireD64-0.88397.1%245
25Clint AndersonD45-0.88297.1%241
26Joan FitzgeraldD46-0.88298.4%245
27Lisa SubeckD79-0.87696.3%245
28Ben DeSmidtD65-0.87195.5%245
29Randy UdellD47-0.86997.1%245
30Maureen McCarvilleD42-0.85196.3%243
31Deb AndracaD23-0.84595.8%237
32Vinnie MiresseD71-0.83690.7%237
33Robyn ViningD13-0.83494.2%224
34Amaad Rivera-WagnerD90-0.81995.0%220
35Lori PalmeriD54-0.81893.4%244
36Joe SheehanD26-0.80993.3%223
37Russell GoodwinD12-0.79494.2%224
38Brienne BrownD43-0.79194.3%245
39Ryan SpaudeD89-0.77591.8%233
40Jill BillingsD95-0.73890.6%245
41Jodi EmersonD91-0.73490.5%221
42Jenna JacobsonD50-0.66288.2%245
43Sylvia Ortiz-VelezD8-0.64686.4%213
44Steve DoyleD94-0.57285.1%222
45Shae SortwellR2+0.63594.3%244
46Joy GoebenR5+0.69598.0%244
47Lindee BrillR27+0.69898.4%244
48Chuck WichgersR84+0.70798.0%245
49Scott AllenR82+0.70898.2%225
50Paul TittlR25+0.71399.5%204
51David SteffenR4+0.71599.6%231
52Jessie RodriguezR21+0.71699.6%241
53Rob SwearingenR34+0.71699.6%245
54Dan KnodlR24+0.71899.2%245
55Will PentermanR38+0.72599.6%228
56Adam NeylonR15+0.727100.0%245
57Alex DallmanR39+0.727100.0%245
58Amanda NedweskiR32+0.727100.0%245
59Barbara DittrichR99+0.727100.0%245
60Ben FranklinR88+0.727100.0%245
61Bob DonovanR61+0.727100.0%245
62Brent JacobsonR87+0.727100.0%240
63Calvin CallahanR35+0.727100.0%242
64Chanz GreenR74+0.727100.0%245
65Cindi DuchowR97+0.727100.0%245
66Clint MosesR92+0.727100.0%245
67Dave ArmstrongR67+0.727100.0%245
68Dave MurphyR56+0.727100.0%245
69Dean KaufertR53+0.727100.0%245
70Duke TuckerR75+0.727100.0%245
71Jeff MursauR36+0.727100.0%238
72Jerry O'ConnorR60+0.727100.0%244
73Jim PiwowarczykR98+0.727100.0%243
74Joel KitchensR1+0.727100.0%245
75John SpirosR86+0.727100.0%245
76Karen HurdR69+0.727100.0%245
77Mark BornR37+0.727100.0%245
78Nancy VanderMeerR70+0.727100.0%245
79Pat SnyderR85+0.727100.0%245
80Paul MelotikR22+0.727100.0%245
81Rob KreibichR28+0.727100.0%245
82Rob SummerfieldR68+0.727100.0%245
83Rob BrooksR59+0.727100.0%245
84Bob WittkeR63+0.727100.0%245
85Ron TuslerR3+0.727100.0%245
86Scott KrugR72+0.727100.0%245
87Shannon ZimmermanR30+0.727100.0%190
88Todd NovakR51+0.727100.0%245
89Tony KurtzR41+0.727100.0%245
90Travis TranelR49+0.727100.0%245
91Treig PronschinskeR29+0.727100.0%245
92Tyler AugustR31+0.727100.0%245
93Kevin PetersenR57+0.72899.1%235
94Dave MaxeyR83+0.72999.6%240
95Elijah BehnkeR6+0.72999.6%245
96Gus GustafsonR55+0.72999.6%244
97Rick GundrumR58+0.72999.6%237
—Robin Vos not rankedR33——0
—Tara Johnson not rankedD96—100.0%2