⚖ Vote Tracker

Washington

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Washington Supreme Court

Nonpartisan election of judges · Term: 6 years · 9 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; no party label appears on the ballot.

Debra Stephens
Chief Justice · Washington State Supreme Court Position 7
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2008
Appointed by Christine Gregoire (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Colleen Melody
Justice · Washington State Supreme Court Position 1
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2026
Appointed by Bob Ferguson (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Sal Mungia
Justice · Washington State Supreme Court Position 2
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 13, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Raquel Montoya-Lewis
Justice · Washington State Supreme Court Position 3
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 6, 2020
Appointed by Jay Inslee (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Charles W. Johnson
Justice · Washington State Supreme Court Position 4
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 14, 1991
Appointed by Election
Photo: Ballotpedia
Theo Angelis
Justice · Washington State Supreme Court Position 5
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 4, 2026
Appointed by Bob Ferguson (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
G. Helen Whitener
Justice · Washington State Supreme Court Position 6
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 24, 2020
Appointed by Jay Inslee (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Steven Gonzalez
Justice · Washington State Supreme Court Position 8
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2012
Appointed by Christine Gregoire (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
Justice · Washington State Supreme Court Position 9
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2013
Appointed by Election
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 10 D · 2 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Patty Murray
D WA
-0.357
Maria E. Cantwell
D WA
-0.308

U.S. House

Suzan K. Delbene
D WA-1
-0.296
Richard Ray (Rick) Larsen
D WA-2
-0.365
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez
D WA-3
-0.099
Daniel Milton Newhouse
R WA-4
+0.317
Michael Baumgartner
R WA-5
+0.600
Emily Randall
D WA-6
-0.572
Pramila Jayapal
D WA-7
-0.607
Kim Schrier
D WA-8
-0.275
Adam Smith
D WA-9
-0.291
Marilyn Strickland
D WA-10
-0.443

State legislature

Washington Senate 49 members · 30 D · 19 R open in Rankings →

1101 roll calls (563 contested, used for scores), 2025-02-05 to 2026-03-12; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Javier ValdezD46-0.60398.8%1101
2Rebecca SaldañaD37-0.60199.1%1101
3Claire WilsonD30-0.60099.2%1101
4Emily AlvaradoD34-0.59998.2%1101
5Noel FrameD36-0.59699.2%1101
6Derek StanfordD1-0.59599.0%1101
7Jamie PedersenD43-0.59499.6%1101
8Jess BatemanD22-0.59099.5%1101
9June RobinsonD38-0.59099.9%1101
10Manka DhingraD45-0.58498.8%1101
11Tina OrwallD33-0.58499.3%1101
12Marcus RiccelliD3-0.58199.5%1101
13T'wina NoblesD28-0.58199.1%1101
14John LovickD44-0.57899.5%1101
15Vandana SlatterD48-0.57699.1%1101
16Drew HansenD23-0.57599.4%1101
17Yasmin TrudeauD27-0.57597.5%1101
18Annette ClevelandD49-0.57499.5%1101
19Liz LovelettD40-0.56496.3%1101
20Jesse SalomonD32-0.55998.8%1101
21Sharon ShewmakeD42-0.55198.4%1101
22Lisa WellmanD41-0.54698.3%1101
23Steve ConwayD29-0.54497.6%1101
24Claudia KauffmanD47-0.51595.0%1101
25Marko LiiasD21-0.49596.5%1101
26Bob HasegawaD11-0.47588.6%1101
27Mike ChapmanD24-0.44295.0%1101
28Adrian CortesD18-0.38394.7%1101
29Deb KrishnadasanD26-0.31793.4%1101
30Paul HarrisR17+0.60090.5%1101
31Jeff HolyR6+0.68693.7%1101
32Curtis KingR14+0.69994.1%1101
33Keith GoehnerR12+0.76094.7%1101
34Chris GildonR25+0.76295.5%1101
35Ron MuzzallR10+0.76994.8%1101
36Judy WarnickR13+0.82196.6%1101
37Keith WagonerR39+0.83793.7%1101
38John BraunR20+0.85195.4%1101
39Nikki TorresR15+0.86696.2%1101
40Jeff WilsonR19+0.87095.0%1101
41Phil FortunatoR31+0.88193.9%1101
42Perry DozierR16+0.88396.6%1101
43Mark SchoeslerR9+0.91393.9%1101
44Drew MacEwenR35+0.91592.9%1101
45Shelly ShortR7+0.91596.0%1101
46Matt BoehnkeR8+0.94893.9%1101
47Jim McCuneR2+0.99190.0%1101
48Leonard ChristianR4+1.00088.5%1101
—Victoria Hunt not rankedD5——0

Washington House 98 members · 59 D · 39 R open in Rankings →

1205 roll calls (739 contested, used for scores), 2024-03-07 to 2026-03-12; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Nicole MacriD43-0.66599.0%1205
2Sharlett MenaD29-0.66498.8%1205
3Alex RamelD40-0.66299.4%1205
4Mia GregersonD33-0.66299.3%1205
5Zach HallD5-0.662100.0%528
6Cindy RyuD32-0.66199.1%1205
7Debra LekanoffD40-0.66199.6%1205
8Strom PetersonD21-0.66199.5%1205
9Chipalo StreetD37-0.66099.7%1205
10Davina DuerrD1-0.66099.4%1205
11Jamila TaylorD30-0.66099.7%1205
12Lillian Ortiz-SelfD21-0.65999.5%1205
13Liz BerryD36-0.65999.4%1205
14Mary FosseD38-0.65999.7%1205
15Timm OrmsbyD3-0.65999.2%1205
16Darya FarivarD46-0.65899.2%1205
17Julia ReedD36-0.65899.2%1205
18My-Linh ThaiD41-0.65899.5%1205
19Shelley KlobaD1-0.65898.7%1205
20April BergD44-0.65799.5%1205
21Edwin ObrasD33-0.65799.8%1201
22Chris StearnsD47-0.65699.8%1205
23Roger GoodmanD45-0.65699.3%1205
24Brandy DonaghyD44-0.65599.7%1205
25Steve BergquistD11-0.65599.1%1205
26Gerry PolletD46-0.65498.3%1205
27Joe FitzgibbonD34-0.65499.3%1205
28Janice ZahnD41-0.65399.0%1201
29Beth DoglioD22-0.65299.1%1205
30Lisa CallanD5-0.65299.6%1205
31Lisa ParshleyD22-0.65299.2%1201
32Brianna ThomasD34-0.65099.0%1201
33Debra EntenmanD47-0.65099.4%1205
34Laurie JinkinsD27-0.65099.6%1205
35Monica StonierD49-0.65099.5%1205
36Natasha HillD3-0.65099.2%1201
37Sharon WylieD49-0.64799.7%1205
38Jake FeyD27-0.64499.5%1205
39Sharon Tomiko SantosD37-0.64499.0%1205
40Lauren DavisD32-0.63598.0%1205
41David HackneyD11-0.63298.9%1205
42Osman SalahuddinD48-0.62698.7%1201
43Tarra SimmonsD23-0.62698.7%1205
44Steve TharingerD24-0.62599.0%1205
45Shaun ScottD43-0.62397.1%1201
46Greg NanceD23-0.61498.1%1205
47Melanie MorganD29-0.59197.0%1205
48Adam BernbaumD24-0.57397.1%1201
49Dan BronoskeD28-0.55897.0%1205
50Larry SpringerD45-0.54696.6%1205
51Kristine ReevesD30-0.52996.0%1205
52Dave PaulD10-0.44093.2%1205
53Amy WalenD48-0.36690.8%1205
54Mari LeavittD28-0.31187.9%1205
55Joe TimmonsD42-0.21586.5%1205
56Clyde ShaversD10-0.11083.2%1205
57Alicia RuleD42+0.03779.9%1205
58Adison RichardsD26+0.10777.2%1201
59Sam LowR39+0.74891.5%1205
60Dave StuebeR17+0.77693.1%1201
61Carolyn EslickR39+0.77793.6%1205
62Andrew BarkisR2+0.82395.3%1205
63Kevin WatersR17+0.82393.9%1205
64Skyler RudeR16+0.84294.1%1205
65Suzanne SchmidtR4+0.84493.4%1205
66Mike SteeleR12+0.85495.7%1205
67Tom DentR13+0.85494.7%1205
68Stephanie BarnardR8+0.85695.5%1205
69Dan GriffeyR35+0.86595.5%1205
70Josh PennerR31+0.86694.7%1201
71Travis CoutureR35+0.86994.7%1205
72April ConnorsR8+0.87796.8%1205
73Mark KlickerR16+0.89296.6%1205
74Andrew EngellR7+0.90293.0%1201
75Alex YbarraR13+0.90395.3%1205
76Brian BurnettR12+0.90896.6%1201
77Hunter AbellR7+0.90895.0%1201
78Peter AbbarnoR20+0.91095.2%1205
79Rob ChaseR4+0.91194.0%1201
80John LeyR18+0.91395.9%1201
81Mike VolzR6+0.91593.5%1205
82Mary DyeR9+0.91994.3%1205
83Stephanie McClintockR18+0.91995.7%1205
84Deb ManjarrezR14+0.92194.5%1201
85Jenny GrahamR6+0.92393.9%1205
86Drew StokesbaryR31+0.92498.4%1205
87Ed OrcuttR20+0.92994.0%1205
88Michael KeatonR25+0.93196.5%1201
89Joe SchmickR9+0.93394.5%1205
90Cyndy JacobsenR25+0.93492.4%1205
91Matt MarshallR2+0.95894.1%1201
92Gloria MendozaR14+0.97591.8%1201
93Joel McEntireR19+0.98389.6%1205
94Chris CorryR15+0.98593.6%1205
95Jeremie DufaultR15+0.98782.4%1201
96Jim WalshR19+1.00087.0%1205
—Julio Cortes not rankedD38—75.0%4
—Michelle Valdez not rankedR26—100.0%4