⚖ Vote Tracker

Virginia

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Susan Beals (Chief Election Officer, term ended 2024-12-31)

State supreme court: Virginia Supreme Court

Direct legislative appointment · Term: 12 years · 7 sitting justices. The state legislature chooses the justices.

Cleo Powell
Chief Justice · Supreme Court of Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 1, 2011
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Teresa M. Chafin
Justice · Supreme Court of Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 1, 2019
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Junius P. Fulton III
Justice · Supreme Court of Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2026
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
D. Arthur Kelsey
Justice · Supreme Court of Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: March 6, 2015
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Thomas P. Mann
Justice · Supreme Court of Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 1, 2022
Appointing official: not listed
Stephen R. McCullough
Justice · Supreme Court of Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: March 3, 2016
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Wesley G. Russell Jr.
Justice · Supreme Court of Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 1, 2022
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 8 D · 5 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Timothy Michael (Tim) Kaine
D VA
-0.233
Mark R. Warner
D VA
-0.216

U.S. House

Robert J. Wittman
R VA-1
+0.446
Jennifer Kiggans
R VA-2
+0.264
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
-0.450
Jennifer McClellan
D VA-4
-0.555
John J. McGuire III
R VA-5
+0.706
Benjamin Cline
R VA-6
+0.712
Eugene Simon Vindman
D VA-7
-0.174
Donald Sternoff Jr. Beyer
D VA-8
-0.392
H. Morgan Griffith
R VA-9
+0.510
Suhas Subramanyam
D VA-10
-0.238
James R. Walkinshaw
D VA-11
-0.428
Gerald E. (Gerry) Connolly
D VA-11 · former/inactive
-0.309

State legislature

Virginia Senate 40 members · 21 D · 19 R open in Rankings →

10999 roll calls (2992 contested, used for scores), 2024-01-15 to 2026-06-29; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session; 2026, 1st Special Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Lamont BagbyD14-0.86999.4%8872
2Jennifer Carroll FoyD33-0.86199.6%8026
3Danica RoemD30-0.85798.5%7800
4Mamie LockeD23-0.85799.5%9480
5Elizabeth Bennett-ParkerD39-0.85699.5%2393
6Saddam SalimD37-0.85599.8%7757
7Louise LucasD18-0.85399.5%9017
8Angelia GravesD21-0.85299.5%7690
9Barbara FavolaD40-0.85299.7%9332
10Jennifer BoyskoD38-0.85299.2%9527
11Aaron RouseD22-0.85199.5%8454
12Stella PekarskyD36-0.85199.5%8006
13Kannan SrinivasanD32-0.84999.6%7309
14Lashrecse AirdD13-0.84499.0%8918
15Scott SurovellD34-0.84299.3%9063
16Creigh DeedsD11-0.84098.9%9060
17Russet PerryD31-0.83299.4%8007
18Schuyler VanValkenburgD16-0.83299.2%8301
19Dave MarsdenD35-0.82599.1%8486
20Jeremy McPikeD29-0.82599.1%8979
21Danny DiggsR24+0.72996.7%7212
22David SuetterleinR4+0.76395.7%7916
23Richard StuartR25+0.79497.0%8776
24Emily JordanR17+0.84498.2%7651
25Bill StanleyR7+0.86597.5%8086
26Todd PillionR6+0.87098.4%9044
27Christie CraigR19+0.87998.5%7913
28Travis HackworthR5+0.88097.6%7406
29Mark PeakeR8+0.89097.4%8534
30Tara DurantR27+0.89898.5%7729
31Chris HeadR3+0.90398.3%7983
32Glen SturtevantR12+0.91497.4%7432
33Tammy MulchiR9+0.92498.5%7189
34Bryce ReevesR28+0.93998.4%8787
35Ryan McDougleR26+0.94998.4%9063
36Luther CifersR10+0.96098.5%7038
37Timmy FrenchR1+0.96998.8%7464
38Mark ObenshainR2+0.98498.5%9025
39Bill DeStephR20+1.00097.9%7597
—Mike Jones not rankedD15—100.0%20

Virginia House of Delegates 99 members · 63 D · 36 R open in Rankings →

9991 roll calls (4451 contested, used for scores), 2024-01-16 to 2026-06-29; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session; 2026, 1st Special Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Alex AskewD95-0.55799.6%5280
2Marty MartinezD29-0.55799.4%4268
3J.R. HensonD19-0.55798.7%4605
4May NivarD57-0.55699.8%2475
5Virgil ThorntonD86-0.55699.8%2537
6Karen Keys-GamarraD7-0.55599.0%4719
7Bonita AnthonyD92-0.55499.5%4833
8Kirk McPikeD5-0.55499.3%1066
9Phil HernandezD94-0.55499.4%5104
10Cliff HayesD91-0.55399.8%5225
11Charniele HerringD4-0.55399.4%5276
12Dan HelmerD10-0.55399.2%5050
13Liz GuzmánD22-0.55399.3%2618
14Jeion WardD87-0.55399.5%4699
15Kathy TranD18-0.55398.5%5233
16Lindsey DoughertyD75-0.55399.7%2423
17Amy LauferD55-0.55299.5%4894
18David ReidD28-0.55299.7%4813
19Holly SeiboldD12-0.55299.4%4637
20Katrina CallsenD54-0.55299.2%5093
21Michael FeggansD97-0.55299.7%4899
22Nicole ColeD66-0.55299.6%2509
23Patrick HopeD1-0.55299.5%4995
24Paul KrizekD16-0.55299.6%5272
25Adele McClureD2-0.55199.2%4782
26Alfonso LopezD3-0.55199.6%4831
27Atoosa ReaserD27-0.55199.4%5180
28Destiny LeVere BollingD80-0.55199.6%5140
29Don ScottD88-0.55199.8%4052
30Nadarius ClarkD84-0.55198.9%5019
31Rae CousinsD79-0.55199.4%5588
32Rip SullivanD6-0.55199.5%5455
33Delores McQuinnD81-0.55099.9%5122
34Vivian WattsD14-0.54999.5%4989
35Debra GardnerD76-0.54899.7%4765
36Irene ShinD8-0.54898.9%5354
37Marcus SimonD13-0.54898.4%5202
38Shelly SimondsD70-0.54899.7%5250
39Josh ColeD65-0.54798.9%4946
40Karrie DelaneyD9-0.54799.6%5075
41Laura Jane CohenD15-0.54799.0%4965
42Rod WillettD58-0.54799.8%5087
43Betsy CarrD78-0.54699.5%5360
44Kelly FowlerD96-0.54699.5%4845
45Luke TorianD24-0.54699.4%4850
46J.J. SinghD26-0.54499.0%4570
47Garrett McGuireD17-0.54199.1%2450
48Jackie GlassD93-0.53998.7%4582
49Briana SewellD25-0.53898.9%5333
50Cia PriceD85-0.53497.0%5317
51Josh ThomasD21-0.52699.0%5008
52Sam RasoulD38-0.52298.2%5055
53Rob BloxomR100+0.56191.4%5242
54Will MorefieldR43+0.62692.9%4994
55Anne Ferrell TataR99+0.71294.5%4831
56Terry KilgoreR45+0.71694.3%5247
57Ellen McLaughlinR36+0.71995.5%2381
58Terry AustinR37+0.72095.0%5238
59Wren WilliamsR47+0.72691.4%5240
60Otto WachsmannR83+0.73994.8%4552
61Mike CherryR74+0.74394.1%5018
62Buddy FowlerR59+0.75194.6%4608
63Eric PhillipsR48+0.76295.2%4263
64Keith HodgesR68+0.76296.0%5209
65Bill WileyR32+0.78396.6%5079
66Joe McNamaraR40+0.79493.9%4488
67Madison WhittleR49+0.80594.0%2509
68Israel O'QuinnR44+0.81297.1%4918
69Tony WiltR34+0.81295.7%4813
70Wendell WalkerR52+0.81497.4%4524
71Hillary Pugh KentR67+0.81895.8%4377
72Lee WareR72+0.82195.6%4337
73Jay LeftwichR90+0.82494.6%4760
74Jason BallardR42+0.82797.2%5175
75Will DavisR39+0.83097.4%4524
76Scott WyattR60+0.83696.7%4873
77Mike WebertR61+0.85993.4%4896
78Chris RunionR35+0.86695.8%4576
79Justin PenceR33+0.87395.6%2269
80Mitchell CornettR46+0.88696.3%2375
81Delores OatesR31+0.90196.1%4218
82Tom GarrettR56+0.96390.2%4392
83Eric ZehrR51+0.96789.8%4446
84Tommy WrightR50+0.96991.3%4115
85Karen HamiltonR62+0.97188.4%2223
86Tim GriffinR53+0.98587.9%4107
87Phil ScottR63+1.00089.0%4774
—Andrew Rice not rankedR98—73.3%15
—Charlie Schmidt not rankedD77—100.0%15
—Gretchen Bulova not rankedD11——0
—Jessica Anderson not rankedD71——0
—John McAuliff not rankedD30——0
—Kacey Carnegie not rankedD89——0
—Kim Adams not rankedD82——0
—Leslie Mehta not rankedD73——0
—Lily Franklin not rankedD41——0
—Margaret Franklin not rankedD23——0
—Mark Downey not rankedD69——0
—Stacey Carroll not rankedD64——0