⚖ Vote Tracker

Utah

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Utah Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (governor-controlled commission) · Term: 10 years · 7 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Matthew Bell
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 17, 2026
Appointed by Spencer Cox (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Stephen Dent
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 22, 2026
Appointed by Spencer Cox (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jay Jorgensen
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 22, 2026
Appointed by Spencer Cox (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Michael Menssen
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 24, 2026
Appointed by Spencer Cox (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
John Nielsen
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: December 1, 2025
Appointed by Spencer Cox (R)
Paige Petersen
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 19, 2018
Appointed by Gary Herbert (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jill Pohlman
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 17, 2022
Appointed by Spencer Cox (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 0 D · 6 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

John R. Curtis
R UT
+0.454
Mike Lee
R UT
+0.891

U.S. House

Blake D. Moore
R UT-1
+0.370
Celeste Maloy
R UT-2
+0.417
Mike Kennedy
R UT-3
+0.662
Burgess Owens
R UT-4
+0.452

State legislature

Utah Senate 29 members · 22 R · 6 D · 1 O open in Rankings →

1085 roll calls (428 contested, used for scores), 2025-12-10 to 2026-03-07; sessions: 2025 Second Special Session; 2026 General Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Nate BlouinD13-1.00090.9%1085
2Kathleen RiebeD15-0.89795.6%1085
3Stephanie PitcherD14-0.76298.9%1085
4Karen KwanD12-0.74398.1%1085
5Jen PlumbD9-0.74198.5%1085
6Luz EscamillaD10-0.63697.0%1085
7Emily BussO11-0.296—1080
8Evan VickersR28+0.00593.7%1085
9David HinkinsR26+0.07794.0%1085
10Don IpsonR29+0.12796.0%1085
11Todd WeilerR8+0.15396.7%1085
12Derrin OwensR27+0.15895.2%1085
13Ann MillnerR5+0.18597.1%1085
14Jerry StevensonR6+0.20596.9%1085
15Mike McKellR25+0.21198.2%1085
16Kirk CullimoreR19+0.21397.7%1085
17Ron WintertonR20+0.22097.0%1085
18Keith GroverR23+0.24198.1%1085
19Chris WilsonR2+0.25599.0%1085
20Heidi BalderreeR22+0.26390.4%1085
21Cal MusselmanR4+0.26796.8%1085
22Keven StrattonR24+0.27697.2%1085
23Stuart AdamsR7+0.28698.9%1085
24Wayne HarperR16+0.28796.6%1085
25Brady BrammerR21+0.31494.9%1085
26Dan McCayR18+0.31995.6%1085
27Scott SandallR1+0.32497.5%1085
28John JohnsonR3+0.34295.1%1085
29Lincoln FillmoreR17+0.34494.7%1085

Utah House 74 members · 60 R · 14 D open in Rankings →

832 roll calls (324 contested, used for scores), 2025-12-10 to 2026-03-07; sessions: 2025 Second Special Session; 2026 General Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Angela RomeroD25-1.00097.2%832
2Doug OwensD33-0.98497.9%832
3Rosalba DominguezD35-0.97797.1%832
4Sandra HollinsD21-0.97697.7%832
5Hoang NguyenD23-0.96698.4%832
6Jen Dailey-ProvostD22-0.95199.0%832
7Sahara HayesD32-0.95098.5%832
8John ArthurD41-0.92797.9%832
9Jake FitisemanuD30-0.90197.3%832
10Grant MillerD24-0.89797.1%832
11Carol MossD34-0.89697.4%832
12Ashlee MatthewsD37-0.80096.2%832
13Verona MaugaD31-0.78396.4%832
14Andrew StoddardD40-0.74294.9%832
15Clint OkerlundR42-0.15793.8%832
16Jim DunniganR36-0.14492.2%832
17Anthony LoubetR27-0.12494.1%832
18Leah HansenR51-0.10246.9%832
19Ray WardR19-0.03894.7%832
20Tracy MillerR45-0.03595.6%832
21Paul CutlerR18+0.00295.3%832
22Steve EliasonR43+0.00495.5%832
23Christine WatkinsR67+0.04195.3%832
24Doug WeltonR65+0.06796.0%832
25Ariel DefayR15+0.07697.3%832
26Melissa BallardR20+0.07996.6%832
27Karen PetersonR13+0.09895.1%832
28Dave ShallenbergerR58+0.12597.1%832
29Norm ThurstonR62+0.13392.5%832
30Cal RobertsR46+0.15297.6%832
31Cheryl ActonR38+0.15995.7%832
32Neil WalterR74+0.16896.9%832
33Stephen WhyteR63+0.19097.8%832
34Lisa ShepherdR61+0.19897.2%832
35Stewart BarlowR17+0.20195.1%832
36Jon HawkinsR55+0.20396.2%832
37Jordan TeuscherR44+0.20496.9%832
38Jason ThompsonR3+0.22096.0%832
39Colin JackR73+0.22697.6%832
40Joseph ElisonR72+0.22697.7%832
41Nelson AbbottR57+0.23392.8%832
42Tom PetersonR1+0.24097.3%832
43Matt MacPhersonR26+0.25593.9%832
44Carl AlbrechtR70+0.27193.3%832
45Doug FiefiaR48+0.27998.0%832
46Logan MonsonR69+0.28194.7%832
47Walt BrooksR75+0.28297.2%832
48Mike SchultzR12+0.29796.5%832
49Bridger BolinderR29+0.30597.2%832
50Jill KofordR10+0.31495.8%832
51Scott ChewR68+0.31692.6%832
52Troy ShelleyR66+0.31895.7%832
53Val PetersonR56+0.32597.3%832
54Cory MaloyR52+0.32794.6%832
55Kay ChristoffersonR53+0.32895.6%832
56Katy HallR11+0.32996.5%832
57Jake SawyerR9+0.33693.4%832
58Ryan WilcoxR7+0.33993.6%832
59Ken IvoryR39+0.35894.3%832
60Casey SniderR5+0.36495.4%832
61Candice PierucciR49+0.37896.0%832
62Jason KyleR8+0.38393.8%832
63Rex ShippR71+0.39094.0%832
64Karianne LisonbeeR14+0.39592.2%832
65Mike KohlerR59+0.39990.6%832
66Stephanie GriciusR50+0.40594.3%832
67Kristen ChevrierR54+0.40688.4%832
68Mike PetersenR2+0.41292.1%832
69Mark StrongR47+0.41794.7%832
70Nicholeen PeckR28+0.42991.8%832
71Tiara AuxierR4+0.46689.0%832
—Grant Pace not rankedR60——0
—Jackie Larson not rankedR64——0
—Rob Bishop not rankedR6——0