⚖ Vote Tracker

Tennessee

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Tre Hargett (Secretary of State, term ended 2024-12-31)

State supreme court: Tennessee Supreme Court

Assisted appointment · Term: 8 years · 5 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Jeff Bivins
Chief Justice · Middle Section
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 15, 2014
Appointed by Bill Haslam (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Dwight Tarwater
Justice · Eastern Section
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 1, 2023
Appointed by Bill Lee (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Sarah Campbell
Justice · Middle Section
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 10, 2022
Appointed by Bill Lee (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Kyle Hixson
Justice · Western Section
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 1, 2026
Appointed by Bill Lee (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Mary L. Wagner
Justice · Western Section
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 1, 2024
Appointed by Bill Lee (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 1 D · 10 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Marsha Blackburn
R TN
+0.632
William Francis (Bill) Hagerty
R TN
+0.672

U.S. House

Diana Harshbarger
R TN-1
+0.682
Timothy Burchett
R TN-2
+0.664
Chuck Fleischmann
R TN-3
+0.431
Scott Desjarlais
R TN-4
+0.578
Andy Ogles
R TN-5
+0.748
John Rose
R TN-6
+0.654
Matt Van Epps
R TN-7
+0.611
David Kustoff
R TN-8
+0.541
Stephen Cohen
D TN-9
-0.388
Mark E. Green
R TN-7 · former/inactive
+0.671

State legislature

Tennessee Senate 33 members · 27 R · 6 D open in Rankings →

6602 roll calls (1070 contested, used for scores), 2007-04-11 to 2026-04-23; sessions: 114th First Extraordinary Session (January 2025); 114th Regular Session (2025-2026)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Heidi CampbellD20-1.00099.4%4542
2Charlane OliverD19-0.99599.6%4482
3Jeff YarbroD21-0.95299.7%4821
4London LamarD33-0.95299.3%4419
5Raumesh AkbariD29-0.92499.7%4106
6Sara KyleD30-0.90799.4%5051
7Todd GardenhireR10+0.18798.2%4973
8Richard BriggsR7+0.19599.4%4917
9Tom HatcherR2+0.21299.5%4603
10Joey HensleyR28+0.21597.4%5232
11Janice BowlingR16+0.22899.3%4806
12Mark PodyR17+0.22999.1%4918
13Rusty CroweR3+0.23499.5%5113
14Steve SoutherlandR9+0.23499.3%4864
15Jessie SealR8+0.23899.6%4814
16Page WalleyR26+0.23899.4%5277
17Becky MasseyR6+0.23999.7%4634
18Bobby HarshbargerR4+0.23999.6%5139
19Kerry RobertsR23+0.23998.8%5186
20Adam LoweR1+0.24099.2%5271
21Dawn WhiteR13+0.24099.7%5178
22Ferrell HaileR18+0.24399.7%5183
23Ed JacksonR25+0.25199.9%5244
24Randy McNallyR5+0.25199.7%4486
25Paul RoseR32+0.25399.8%5252
26Ken YagerR12+0.25599.8%4612
27John StevensR24+0.26198.9%5279
28Paul BaileyR15+0.26899.5%4587
29Bo WatsonR11+0.26999.3%4837
30Brent TaylorR31+0.27299.4%5211
—Bill Powers not rankedR22—97.4%39
—Jack Johnson not rankedR27—100.0%43
—Shane Reeves not rankedR14—100.0%37

Tennessee House 98 members · 75 R · 23 D open in Rankings →

10282 roll calls (2020 contested, used for scores), 2007-04-18 to 2026-05-06; sessions: 114th First Extraordinary Session (January 2025); 114th Regular Session (2025-2026)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Gloria JohnsonD90-1.00097.2%5237
2Gabby SalinasD96-0.98796.6%5266
3Aftyn BehnD51-0.98697.6%4687
4Shaundelle BrooksD60-0.98097.7%4836
5Justin PearsonD86-0.96992.8%2832
6Jason PowellD53-0.96398.1%5216
7Justin JonesD52-0.96398.2%4534
8Vincent DixieD54-0.95697.5%4507
9John ClemmonsD55-0.92198.4%5191
10Torrey HarrisD91-0.90298.7%4456
11Bob FreemanD56-0.89798.2%4507
12Bo MitchellD50-0.87398.7%5302
13Harold LoveD58-0.87199.1%4478
14Karen CamperD87-0.85098.4%4735
15Sam McKenzieD15-0.84898.8%4950
16Yusuf HakeemD28-0.82898.4%4781
17Caleb HemmerD59-0.78198.0%4707
18Ronnie GlynnD67-0.77097.9%4789
19Antonio ParkinsonD98-0.76997.7%4956
20Jesse ChismD85-0.71697.3%5734
21Larry MillerD88-0.66196.2%5027
22Johnny ShawD80-0.45394.5%5372
23Monty FrittsR32+0.10394.6%4834
24Jody BarrettR69+0.12896.3%4830
25Todd WarnerR92+0.18497.1%5101
26Michele ReneauR27+0.20698.2%4998
27Kelly KeislingR38+0.21598.1%4649
28John GillespieR97+0.21699.0%4567
29Clay DoggettR70+0.23698.3%5039
30Paul SherrellR43+0.24499.5%5147
31Gary HicksR9+0.24599.2%5352
32Chris HurtR82+0.24899.0%4741
33Tim RuddR34+0.25198.2%4733
34Michael HaleR40+0.25399.2%4871
35Bud HulseyR2+0.25498.0%4822
36Lowell RussellR21+0.25698.7%5312
37Ron TravisR31+0.25799.3%4781
38Doc KumarR66+0.25799.6%4513
39Tommy StinnettR20+0.25799.3%4723
40Kevin RaperR24+0.25899.5%4207
41Kirk HastonR72+0.25899.2%4169
42Mike SparksR49+0.25899.1%5094
43Renea JonesR4+0.25899.4%4888
44David HawkR5+0.26099.2%5279
45Greg VitalR29+0.26099.0%4935
46John CrawfordR1+0.26098.7%6118
47Timothy HillR3+0.26098.1%4964
48Ed ButlerR41+0.26198.8%5139
49Elaine DavisR18+0.26299.6%5003
50Becky Jo AlexanderR7+0.26299.5%5177
51Kevin VaughanR95+0.26399.4%5038
52Tandy DarbyR76+0.26399.4%4787
53Chris ToddR73+0.26499.2%5269
54Dan HowellR22+0.26499.5%5221
55Dennis PowersR36+0.26599.7%5291
56Fred AtchleyR12+0.26599.5%5312
57Rush BrickenR47+0.26599.3%5193
58Susan LynnR57+0.26599.3%4192
59Bryan TerryR48+0.26699.5%4895
60Jeremy FaisonR11+0.26699.6%4769
61Pat MarshR62+0.26699.5%4827
62Charlie BaumR37+0.26799.6%4960
63Justin LaffertyR89+0.26799.4%5081
64Rick EldridgeR10+0.26799.6%5536
65Jake McCalmonR63+0.26899.3%5086
66Scott CepickyR64+0.26899.0%5019
67Greg MartinR26+0.26998.7%5164
68Jay ReedyR74+0.26999.2%5249
69Ryan WilliamsR42+0.26999.2%5139
70Esther Helton-HaynesR30+0.27099.8%4915
71Gino BulsoR61+0.27099.0%5326
72Mark CochranR23+0.27099.2%5198
73Clark BoydR46+0.27299.6%5110
74Brock MartinR79+0.27399.7%4741
75William LamberthR44+0.27399.4%5491
76Cameron SextonR25+0.27599.7%4539
77Jerome MoonR8+0.27599.6%5319
78Michele CarringerR16+0.27599.6%4975
79Rick ScarbroughR33+0.27599.7%4941
80Ron GantR94+0.27599.2%4974
81William SlaterR35+0.27599.5%5089
82Mary LittletonR78+0.27799.6%5677
83Tom LeatherwoodR99+0.27799.1%5193
84Andrew FarmerR17+0.27899.5%4807
85Johnny GarrettR45+0.27899.6%4297
86Dave WrightR19+0.27999.6%5194
87Debra MoodyR81+0.27998.9%4492
88Iris RudderR39+0.27999.7%5565
89Kip CapleyR71+0.27999.1%5249
90Tim HicksR6+0.28099.6%5838
91Aron MaberryR68+0.28699.7%5168
92Lee ReevesR65+0.28699.7%5542
93Michael LankfordR75+0.28799.6%3069
94Jason ZacharyR14+0.29099.3%5499
95Rusty GrillsR77+0.29099.2%4979
—Mark White not rankedR83—96.9%33
—Robert Stevens not rankedR13—100.0%22
—T.J. Hardaway not rankedD93——0