⚖ Vote Tracker

South Carolina

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: South Carolina Supreme Court

Direct legislative appointment · Term: 10 years · 4 sitting justices (1 vacant seat). The state legislature chooses the justices.

John Kittredge
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 30, 2024
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
D. Garrison Hill
Justice · Associate Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 8, 2023
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
George C. James Jr.
Justice · Associate Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 7, 2017
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Letitia H. Verdin
Justice · Associate Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 31, 2024
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Vacant
Vacant seat
Associate Justice currently vacant, per Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 1 D · 8 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Darline Graham
R SC
+0.524
Tim Scott
R SC
+0.627
Lindsey O. Graham
R SC · former/inactive
+0.367

U.S. House

Nancy Mace
R SC-1
+0.353
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
+0.529
Sheri Biggs
R SC-3
+0.814
William Timmons
R SC-4
+0.599
Ralph Norman
R SC-5
+0.856
James Enos Clyburn
D SC-6
-0.466
Russell Fry
R SC-7
+0.553

State legislature

South Carolina Senate 46 members · 34 R · 12 D open in Rankings →

708 roll calls (249 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-16 to 2026-08-11; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Margie Bright MatthewsD45-1.00079.5%692
2Brad HuttoD40-0.89098.8%689
3Deon TedderD42-0.88897.5%694
4Ronnie SabbD32-0.87598.0%703
5Tameika Isaac DevineD19-0.86298.5%698
6Jeffrey GrahamD35-0.85699.6%702
7Overture WalkerD22-0.85097.3%690
8Ed SuttonD20-0.84596.4%697
9Karl AllenD7-0.84198.9%686
10Russell OttD26-0.75397.6%688
11Darrell JacksonD21-0.70898.4%682
12Kent WilliamsD30-0.54695.9%704
13Luke RankinR33-0.13094.3%640
14Jeff ZellR36+0.00895.4%698
15Tom DavisR46+0.12096.1%705
16Shane MartinR13+0.16691.0%705
17Jason ElliottR6+0.17096.4%704
18Brian AdamsR44+0.18897.0%703
19Chip CampsenR43+0.20396.4%687
20J.D. ChaplinR29+0.20395.9%683
21Everett StubbsR17+0.23196.5%693
22Ronnie CromerR18+0.23797.2%700
23Mike GambrellR4+0.23997.1%687
24Matt LeberR41+0.24690.7%697
25Sean BennettR38+0.25396.8%704
26Ross TurnerR8+0.26197.3%704
27Stephen GoldfinchR34+0.26697.4%691
28Greg HembreeR28+0.27397.3%702
29Danny VerdinR9+0.30397.2%690
30Michael JohnsonR16+0.31096.7%704
31Josh KimbrellR11+0.31295.7%683
32Allen BlackmonR27+0.33197.2%704
33Tom AlexanderR1+0.34998.3%705
34Shane MasseyR25+0.36991.4%699
35Larry GroomsR37+0.37399.3%697
36Tom YoungR24+0.38798.0%706
37Billy GarrettR10+0.39395.8%704
38Tom FernandezR39+0.41480.6%616
39Harvey PeelerR14+0.42697.6%706
40Tom CorbinR5+0.43091.9%703
41Carlisle KennedyR23+0.48593.9%701
42Richard CashR3+0.51595.3%698
43Wes ClimerR15+0.51893.7%695
44Mike ReichenbachR31+0.53097.0%705
45Rex RiceR2+0.53596.5%707
—Lee Bright not rankedR12——0

South Carolina House 124 members · 89 R · 35 D open in Rankings →

1347 roll calls (604 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-16 to 2026-08-25; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Hamilton GrantD79-1.00099.0%1347
2Chandra DillardD23-0.99399.2%1347
3Robert ReeseD70-0.99296.9%1346
4Michael RiversD121-0.99198.6%1347
5Wendell JonesD25-0.98498.5%1342
6John KingD49-0.98296.9%1340
7Gilda Cobb-HunterD95-0.98099.0%1347
8Leon HowardD76-0.97997.2%1327
9Wendell GilliardD111-0.97897.9%1347
10Annie McDanielD41-0.97697.4%1347
11Kambrell GarvinD77-0.97499.0%1347
12Robert WilliamsD62-0.97299.1%1347
13J.A. MooreD15-0.96697.7%1342
14Todd RutherfordD74-0.96097.6%1347
15Bill ClyburnD82-0.95498.8%1347
16Jason LuckD54-0.95298.3%1347
17Carl AndersonD103-0.95098.9%1347
18Roger KirbyD101-0.94698.8%1347
19Terry AlexanderD59-0.93798.5%1347
20Spencer WetmoreD115-0.93398.1%1347
21Jerry GovanD93-0.93298.6%1347
22Justin BambergD90-0.92397.5%1347
23Lonnie HoseyD91-0.91198.2%1168
24David WeeksD51-0.90998.2%1347
25Seth RoseD72-0.90997.1%1346
26Chris HartD73-0.90197.0%1347
27Heather BauerD75-0.88897.2%1347
28Beth BernsteinD78-0.88697.4%1347
29Leon StavrinakisD119-0.87597.7%1346
30Jermaine JohnsonD52-0.84796.3%1337
31Jackie HayesD55-0.64294.0%1347
32Lucas AtkinsonR57-0.27892.0%1347
33Tom HartnettR110+0.02394.1%1347
34Gil GatchR94+0.23195.5%1347
35James TeepleR116+0.25396.3%1347
36Neal CollinsR5+0.27598.1%1347
37David MartinR26+0.28397.6%1347
38Gary BrewerR114+0.28698.4%1347
39Scott MontgomeryR32+0.28698.6%1347
40Nathan BallentineR71+0.29097.8%1347
41Heath SessionsR46+0.29498.4%1347
42Micah CaskeyR89+0.29498.1%1347
43Brandon GuffeyR48+0.30597.3%1347
44Dennis MossR29+0.31097.5%1347
45Mark SmithR99+0.31297.6%1347
46Jeff BradleyR123+0.32498.0%1347
47Bill TaylorR86+0.32699.0%1347
48Kevin HardeeR105+0.32798.4%1347
49Paula CalhoonR87+0.32798.6%1347
50Brandon CoxR92+0.33799.3%1347
51Tim McGinnisR56+0.33798.0%1347
52Bill HagerR122+0.34097.3%1347
53Chris WootenR69+0.34199.0%1347
54Fawn PedalinoR64+0.34198.2%1347
55Shannon EricksonR124+0.34298.6%1347
56Davey HiottR4+0.34398.9%1344
57William BaileyR104+0.34398.6%1347
58Sylleste DavisR100+0.34599.1%1347
59Phillip LoweR60+0.34799.0%1347
60Brandon NewtonR45+0.34899.0%1347
61Val GuestR106+0.34998.5%1347
62Bruce BannisterR24+0.35199.2%1347
63Harriet HolmanR102+0.35199.4%1342
64Joe BustosR112+0.35199.0%1347
65Robby RobbinsR97+0.35199.2%1347
66Richie YowR53+0.35598.5%1347
67Jeff JohnsonR58+0.35698.7%1295
68Tommy PopeR47+0.35699.4%1347
69Lee HewittR108+0.35799.3%1275
70Jay JordanR63+0.35799.0%1342
71Craig GagnonR11+0.35999.1%1347
72Charlie HartzR81+0.36098.9%1347
73Randy LigonR43+0.36299.3%1347
74Murrell SmithR67+0.36498.9%1347
75Kathy LandingR80+0.36498.3%1346
76Weston NewtonR120+0.36599.1%1347
77Heather CrawfordR68+0.36797.5%1347
78Bill HixonR83+0.36799.6%1343
79Daniel GibsonR12+0.37095.2%1347
80Paul WickensimerR22+0.37198.8%1347
81Cal ForrestR39+0.37498.3%1347
82David VaughanR27+0.37798.5%1347
83Don ChapmanR8+0.38097.9%1347
84Patrick HaddonR19+0.38197.9%1347
85Cody MitchellR65+0.38397.8%1347
86Doug GilliamR42+0.38397.4%1347
87Phillip BowersR3+0.38696.8%1347
88Travis MooreR33+0.38699.4%1347
89Bill HerbkersmanR118+0.39599.4%850
90Mark WillisR16+0.39998.7%1347
91Bill WhitmireR1+0.40197.1%1347
92Steven LongR37+0.40496.9%1347
93Melissa OremusR84+0.40693.9%1347
94Luke RankinR14+0.41894.9%1347
95Brian LawsonR30+0.41898.2%1346
96Adam DuncanR2+0.42692.8%1347
97Rob HarrisR36+0.43175.8%1347
98Chris HuffR28+0.44683.7%1346
99Jay KilmartinR85+0.44780.4%1347
100John McCravyR13+0.44888.4%1347
101Joe WhiteR40+0.45980.3%1347
102Josiah MagnusonR38+0.46579.8%1347
103Lee GilreathR7+0.48779.4%1347
104Mike BurnsR17+0.49486.4%1347
105Ryan McCabeR96+0.49583.6%1347
106Sarita EdgertonR34+0.50180.9%1347
107Jackie TerribileR66+0.50682.4%1347
108Bill ChumleyR35+0.52583.7%1347
109Thomas BeachR10+0.52680.3%1347
110Jordan PaceR117+0.53181.8%1347
111April CromerR6+0.53280.3%1347
—Alan Morgan not rankedR18——0
—Blake Sanders not rankedR9——0
—Carla Schuessler not rankedR61——0
—Case Brittain not rankedR107——0
—Courtney Waters not rankedD113——0
—Dianne Mitchell not rankedR21——0
—Greg Ford not rankedR98——0
—John Lastinger not rankedR88——0
—Keishan Scott not rankedD50——0
—Mike Neese not rankedR44——0
—Rosalyn Henderson-Myers not rankedD31——0
—Stephen Frank not rankedR20——0
—Tiffany Spann-Wilder not rankedD109——0