⚖ Vote Tracker

Rhode Island

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Rhode Island Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (governor-controlled commission) · Term: Life terms; no mandated retirement · 4 sitting justices (1 vacant seat). A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Paul Suttell
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 16, 2009
Appointed by Donald Carcieri (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Melissa Long
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 11, 2021
Appointed by Gina Raimondo (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Erin Lynch Prata
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 4, 2021
Appointed by Gina Raimondo (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
William P. Robinson
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2004
Appointed by Donald Carcieri (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Vacant
Vacant seat
Seat currently vacant, per Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 4 D · 0 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

John F. (Jack) Reed
D RI
-0.360
Sheldon Whitehouse
D RI
-0.340

U.S. House

Gabe Amo
D RI-1
-0.426
Seth Magaziner
D RI-2
-0.303

State legislature

Rhode Island Senate 38 members · 34 D · 4 R open in Rankings →

1416 roll calls (252 contested, used for scores), 2025-02-25 to 2026-06-11; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Tiara MackD6-0.20795.1%912
2Meghan KallmanD15-0.18797.8%912
3Alana DiMarioD36-0.17498.6%912
4Lammis VargasD28-0.17299.0%912
5Pam LauriaD32-0.16897.6%912
6Jonathon AcostaD16-0.16496.7%912
7Bridget ValverdeD35-0.15996.5%912
8Sam BellD5-0.15594.7%912
9Sue SosnowskiD37-0.15499.7%912
10Ana QuezadaD2-0.15196.7%912
11Mark McKenneyD30-0.15099.9%912
12Bob BrittoD18-0.14999.7%912
13Dawn EuerD13-0.14894.7%912
14Jake BissaillonD1-0.147100.0%912
15Hanna GalloD27-0.14599.8%912
16Lori UrsoD8-0.14499.7%912
17Lou DiPalmaD12-0.144100.0%912
18Matt LaMountainD31-0.144100.0%912
19Stefano FamigliettiD4-0.128100.0%470
20Victoria GuD38-0.12799.0%912
21Melissa MurrayD24-0.12599.5%912
22John BurkeD9-0.12199.6%912
23Linda UjifusaD11-0.11695.4%912
24Frank CicconeD7-0.11499.4%912
25Sam ZurierD3-0.11297.4%912
26Ryan PearsonD19-0.10296.4%912
27Walter FelagD10-0.08298.9%912
28David TikoianD22-0.04898.6%912
29Andrew DimitriD25-0.01498.0%912
30Brian ThompsonD20+0.00897.6%912
31Todd PatalanoD26+0.06196.8%912
32Lou RaptakisD33+0.32193.8%912
33Thomas PaolinoR17+0.81798.7%912
34Gordon RogersR21+0.83099.4%912
35Jessica de la CruzR23+0.91799.7%912
36Elaine MorganR34+1.00094.6%912
—Pete Appollonio not rankedD29——0
—Val Lawson not rankedD14—100.0%29

Rhode Island House 74 members · 63 D · 10 R · 1 I open in Rankings →

855 roll calls (159 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-15 to 2026-06-11; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Justine CaldwellD30-0.217100.0%457
2Karen AlzateD60-0.217100.0%457
3Katie KazarianD63-0.217100.0%457
4Marvin AbneyD73-0.217100.0%457
5Robert CravenD32-0.217100.0%457
6Alex FinkelmanD74-0.21699.7%457
7Anthony DeSimoneD5-0.216100.0%457
8Chris BlazejewskiD2-0.216100.0%581
9Jenni FurtadoD64-0.216100.0%457
10Susan DonovanD69-0.216100.0%457
11Mary Ann Shallcross-SmithD46-0.214100.0%457
12Joseph McNamaraD19-0.21099.8%457
13Carol McEnteeD33-0.20899.8%457
14Arthur HandyD18-0.20799.5%457
15Brandon PotterD16-0.20799.8%457
16Grace DiazD11-0.207100.0%457
17Matthew DawsonD65-0.20699.8%457
18Tina SpearsD36-0.20599.8%457
19Jennifer BoylanD66-0.20499.1%457
20Alex MarszalkowskiD52-0.203100.0%457
21Rebecca KislakD4-0.20399.8%457
22Mary MessierD62-0.20299.8%457
23Brandon VoasD57-0.20099.8%457
24Joshua GiraldoD56-0.19799.1%457
25Nathan BiahD3-0.19699.3%457
26Deb FellelaD43-0.19599.5%457
27Jason KnightD67-0.19598.9%457
28Mia AckermanD45-0.19599.7%457
29June SpeakmanD68-0.18799.1%457
30Scott SlaterD10-0.18799.8%457
31Terri CortvriendD72-0.18598.6%457
32Edith AjelloD1-0.17598.0%457
33Lauren CarsonD75-0.17498.6%457
34Jennifer StewartD59-0.17397.3%457
35Raymond HullD6-0.16699.2%457
36Brian KennedyD38-0.16099.3%457
37Michelle McGawD71-0.16098.5%457
38Bill O'BrienD54-0.15898.7%457
39Sam AzzinaroD37-0.15798.9%457
40David MoralesD7-0.15598.0%457
41Cherie CruzD58-0.15296.9%457
42Earl ReadD26-0.15198.7%457
43Pat SerpaD27-0.15098.6%457
44Jose BatistaD12-0.14998.0%457
45Evan ShanleyD24-0.14798.2%457
46Kathleen FogartyD35-0.13898.0%457
47Teresa TanziD34-0.12696.8%457
48Jackie BaginskiD17-0.12098.0%457
49Doc CorveseD55-0.11497.8%457
50Leo FelixD61-0.09296.7%457
51David BennettD20-0.08297.3%457
52Megan CotterD39-0.08097.5%457
53Jay EdwardsD70-0.05296.6%457
54John LombardiD8-0.04595.4%457
55Joseph SolomonD22-0.04596.9%457
56Tom NoretD25-0.01695.4%457
57Enrique SanchezD9+0.03591.8%457
58Stephen CaseyD50+0.04895.1%457
59Bob PhillipsD51+0.05894.5%457
60Jon BrienI49+0.152100.0%457
61Greg CostantinoD44+0.22690.9%457
62Charlene LimaD14+0.25390.9%457
63Ramon PerezD13+0.38085.4%457
64Marie HopkinsR21+0.55991.4%457
65Chris PaplauskasR15+0.74295.9%457
66Brian NewberryR48+0.74894.4%457
67Paul SantucciR53+0.82592.4%457
68David PlaceR47+0.83592.0%457
69Dick FasciaR42+0.86597.1%457
70Mike ChippendaleR40+0.88496.8%457
71George NardoneR28+0.92196.2%457
72Sherry RobertsR29+0.98596.6%457
73Bob QuattrocchiR41+1.00093.2%457
—Joe Shekarchi not rankedD23——0