⚖ Vote Tracker

New York

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Kristen Zebrowski Stavisky (Chief Election Officer, term ended 2025-08-08)

State supreme court: New York Court of Appeals

Assisted appointment (Hybrid) · Term: 14 years · 7 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Rowan Wilson
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 6, 2017
Appointed by Andrew Cuomo (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Anthony Cannataro
Judge
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 8, 2021
Appointed by Andrew Cuomo (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Michael Garcia
Judge
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 8, 2016
Appointed by Andrew Cuomo (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Caitlin J. Halligan
Judge
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 19, 2023
Appointed by Kathy Hochul (D)
Jenny Rivera
Judge
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 11, 2013
Appointed by Andrew Cuomo (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Madeline Singas
Judge
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 8, 2021
Appointed by Andrew Cuomo (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Shirley Troutman
Judge
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 12, 2022
Appointed by Kathy Hochul (D)

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 21 D · 7 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Kirsten Gillibrand
D NY
-0.446
Charles Ellis (Chuck) Schumer
D NY
-0.356

U.S. House

Nicholas Lalota
R NY-1
+0.253
Andrew R. Garbarino
R NY-2
+0.244
Thomas Suozzi
D NY-3
-0.213
Laura Gillen
D NY-4
-0.166
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-5
-0.415
Grace Meng
D NY-6
-0.371
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-7
-0.546
Hakeem Jeffries
D NY-8
-0.483
Yvette Diane Clarke
D NY-9
-0.607
Daniel Goldman
D NY-10
-0.448
Nicole Malliotakis
R NY-11
+0.334
Jerrold Lewis Nadler
D NY-12
-0.507
Adriano J. Espaillat
D NY-13
-0.526
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
D NY-14
-0.333
Ritchie Torres
D NY-15
-0.311
George Latimer
D NY-16
-0.402
Michael Lawler
R NY-17
+0.190
Patrick Ryan
D NY-18
-0.225
Josh Riley
D NY-19
-0.202
Paul Tonko
D NY-20
-0.416
Elise M. Stefanik
R NY-21
+0.309
John W. Mannion
D NY-22
-0.238
Nick Langworthy
R NY-23
+0.424
Claudia Tenney
R NY-24
+0.466
Joseph Morelle
D NY-25
-0.331
Timothy M. Kennedy
D NY-26
-0.385

State legislature

New York Senate 62 members · 40 D · 22 R open in Rankings →

8534 roll calls (2988 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-13 to 2026-06-04; sessions: 2025 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Andrew GounardesD26-0.41199.9%4423
2John LiuD16-0.40999.9%5519
3Julia SalazarD18-0.40999.4%4402
4Jessica RamosD13-0.40899.7%4426
5Liz KruegerD28-0.40899.2%4994
6Jamaal BaileyD36-0.40799.8%5524
7Gustavo RiveraD33-0.40699.9%4502
8Jabari BrisportD25-0.40696.2%3985
9James SandersD10-0.40699.9%3984
10Jose SerranoD29-0.405100.0%4027
11Luis SepúlvedaD32-0.40598.9%5471
12Toby StaviskyD11-0.40599.9%4237
13Andrea Stewart-CousinsD35-0.404100.0%4705
14Cordell CleareD30-0.40499.8%4288
15Robert JacksonD31-0.40499.9%4503
16Erik BottcherD47-0.403100.0%1976
17Roxanne PersaudD19-0.40399.9%4053
18Samra BroukD55-0.403100.0%4138
19Brian KavanaghD27-0.40299.8%4421
20Lea WebbD52-0.40299.9%4089
21Shelley MayerD37-0.40299.8%5452
22Zellnor MyrieD20-0.40299.9%5558
23Kristen GonzalezD59-0.40199.8%4693
24Nathalia FernándezD34-0.40199.9%5243
25Jeremy ZellnerD61-0.40099.9%1873
26Kevin ParkerD21-0.40099.9%5902
27Rachel MayD48-0.39999.8%4695
28Leroy ComrieD14-0.39899.9%5147
29April BaskinD63-0.39399.7%3898
30Pat FahyD46-0.39398.9%4110
31Michelle HincheyD41-0.38999.3%4487
32Joe AddabboD15-0.38799.6%5120
33Pete HarckhamD40-0.37897.5%5452
34Jeremy CooneyD56-0.37799.5%4631
35Sam SuttonD22-0.36599.1%3170
36Siela BynoeD6-0.35298.9%4399
37Jessica Scarcella-SpantonD23-0.31395.3%4013
38James SkoufisD42-0.29692.3%4672
39Chris RyanD50-0.29094.9%4340
40Monica MartinezD4-0.19891.0%4101
41Rob RolisonR39+0.23291.0%4046
42Tony PalumboR1+0.44991.1%4131
43Jack MartinsR7+0.45190.6%4303
44Jake AshbyR43+0.48693.3%4099
45Bill WeberR38+0.55593.9%4078
46Dean MurrayR3+0.59794.5%3993
47Mario MatteraR2+0.61795.6%4256
48Andrew LanzaR24+0.66789.1%4983
49Patricia Canzoneri-FitzpatrickR9+0.69391.4%4106
50Steve RhoadsR5+0.69892.9%4254
51Pam HelmingR54+0.72293.3%5351
52Peter OberackerR51+0.72293.4%4270
53Steve ChanR17+0.73895.5%3999
54Patrick GallivanR60+0.75594.5%5570
55Jim TediscoR44+0.75795.8%4023
56Joe GriffoR53+0.76694.5%5221
57Dan StecR45+0.86395.1%5448
58Alexis WeikR8+0.90890.2%4094
59George BorrelloR57+0.91192.8%3990
60Tom O'MaraR58+0.92592.0%5494
61Rob OrttR62+0.93592.1%4705
62Mark WalczykR49+1.00081.6%4063

New York Assembly 150 members · 103 D · 47 R open in Rankings →

2019 roll calls (635 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-08 to 2026-06-05; sessions: 2025 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Jo Anne SimonD52-0.46897.2%2019
2Deborah GlickD66-0.46596.1%2019
3Emily GallagherD50-0.46197.3%2019
4Latrice WalkerD55-0.46197.3%2019
5Linda RosenthalD67-0.46096.6%2019
6Vivian CookD32-0.458100.0%2019
7Yudelka TapiaD86-0.45698.8%2019
8Phara Souffrant ForrestD57-0.45398.3%2019
9Sarahana ShresthaD103-0.45398.3%2019
10Claire ValdezD37-0.45198.4%2019
11Marcela MitaynesD51-0.45098.4%2019
12Alicia HyndmanD29-0.44798.6%2019
13Jessica González-RojasD34-0.44798.8%2019
14Alex BoresD73-0.44599.5%2019
15Erik DilanD54-0.44598.1%2019
16Al TaylorD71-0.44499.6%2019
17Demond MeeksD137-0.44499.8%2019
18Maritza DavilaD53-0.443100.0%2019
19Steven RagaD30-0.443100.0%2019
20Andrew HevesiD28-0.440100.0%2019
21Gabriella RomeroD109-0.44099.8%2019
22Jordan WrightD70-0.439100.0%2019
23Micah LasherD69-0.43999.6%2019
24Michael BenedettoD82-0.439100.0%2019
25Monique Chandler-WatermanD58-0.43999.9%2019
26Ron KimD40-0.439100.0%2019
27Tony SimoneD75-0.439100.0%2019
28Amanda SeptimoD84-0.438100.0%2019
29Catalina CruzD39-0.438100.0%2019
30Chris BurdickD93-0.438100.0%2019
31Dana LevenbergD95-0.438100.0%2019
32Emérita TorresD85-0.438100.0%2019
33George AlvarezD78-0.438100.0%2019
34Gary PretlowD89-0.438100.0%2019
35Jonathan JacobsonD104-0.438100.0%2019
36Jon RiveraD149-0.438100.0%2019
37Khaleel AndersonD31-0.43899.9%2019
38Larinda HooksD35-0.438100.0%2019
39Manny De Los SantosD72-0.438100.0%2019
40MaryJane ShimskyD92-0.438100.0%2019
41Grace LeeD65-0.437100.0%2019
42Karines ReyesD87-0.437100.0%2019
43Sarah ClarkD136-0.43799.8%2019
44Jenifer RajkumarD38-0.436100.0%2019
45Rebecca SeawrightD76-0.43699.9%2019
46Amy PaulinD88-0.43499.9%2019
47Chantel JacksonD79-0.43499.7%2019
48Rodneyse Bichotte HermelynD42-0.43499.9%2019
49Steve OtisD91-0.43499.9%2019
50Brian CunninghamD43-0.43399.9%2019
51Harry BronsonD138-0.43399.9%2019
52Anna KellesD125-0.43299.9%2019
53Stefani ZinermanD56-0.43199.9%2019
54Bill MagnarelliD129-0.43199.9%2019
55Diana MorenoD36-0.43098.0%895
56Robert CarrollD44-0.43099.9%2019
57Charles LavineD13-0.42999.9%2019
58Pamela HunterD128-0.42999.9%2019
59Donna LupardoD123-0.42899.8%2019
60Eddie GibbsD68-0.42699.8%2019
61Keith PowersD74-0.42499.9%895
62David WeprinD24-0.42299.7%2019
63Jeffrey DinowitzD81-0.42093.9%2019
64Landon DaisD77-0.41898.4%2019
65Charles FallD61-0.41499.7%2019
66Michaelle SolagesD22-0.41299.7%2019
67Phil SteckD110-0.40999.4%2019
68John McDonaldD108-0.40899.5%2019
69Ed BraunsteinD26-0.40799.7%2019
70Nily RozicD25-0.40298.5%2019
71Noah BurroughsD18-0.38896.0%2019
72Clyde VanelD33-0.38199.4%2019
73Tommy John SchiavoniD1-0.37897.2%2019
74William ColtonD47-0.37397.9%2019
75Nikki LucasD60-0.35997.5%2019
76Stacey Pheffer AmatoD23-0.34597.6%2019
77Crystal Peoples-StokesD141-0.33992.2%2019
78Didi BarrettD106-0.32192.7%2019
79Aron WiederD97-0.30398.1%2019
80Al StirpeD127-0.29392.4%2019
81Chris EachusD99-0.29196.5%2019
82Phil RamosD6-0.28090.2%2019
83Karen McMahonD146-0.27793.1%2019
84Steve SternD10-0.27596.4%2019
85John ZaccaroD80-0.27192.5%2019
86Kwani O'PharrowD11-0.27092.1%2019
87Jen LunsfordD135-0.26992.1%2019
88Pat BurkeD142-0.26391.8%2019
89Pat CarrollD96-0.25192.1%2019
90Rebecca KassayD4-0.24791.7%2019
91Carrie WoernerD113-0.23797.5%2019
92Bill ConradD140-0.21591.8%2019
93Nader SayeghD90-0.21097.1%2019
94Michael CashmanD115-0.19995.4%995
95Judy GriffinD21-0.19591.3%2019
96Paula KayD100-0.14590.9%2019
97Angelo SantabarbaraD111-0.12094.8%2019
98Jaime WilliamsD59-0.03689.6%2019
99Sam BergerD27+0.04588.8%2019
100Simcha EichensteinD48+0.09187.0%2019
101Kalman YegerD41+0.20584.6%2019
102Marianne ButtenschonD119+0.42384.0%2019
103Scott GrayR116+0.62295.8%2019
104Matt SlaterR94+0.65295.0%2019
105Anil BeephanR105+0.65796.7%2019
106Scott BendettR107+0.66788.9%2019
107Keith BrownR12+0.67093.9%2019
108Brian MaherR101+0.67495.5%2019
109Dave McDonoughR14+0.68296.9%2019
110Doug SmithR5+0.68797.2%2019
111Brian MillerR122+0.70897.0%2019
112Karl BrabenecR98+0.71597.4%2019
113Jake BlumencranzR15+0.71696.3%2019
114Ed RaR19+0.73196.7%2019
115Angelo MorinelloR145+0.73596.9%2019
116Will BarclayR120+0.73797.6%2019
117John MikulinR17+0.74797.1%2019
118Jeff GallahanR131+0.75797.5%2019
119Misha NovakhovR45+0.75789.5%2019
120Jodi GiglioR2+0.75895.7%2019
121Alec Brook-KrasnyR46+0.76089.6%2019
122Josh JensenR134+0.76193.9%2019
123Phil PalmesanoR132+0.76297.0%2019
124Danny NorberR16+0.76591.3%2019
125Robert SmullenR118+0.78597.7%2019
126Michael DursoR9+0.79694.1%2019
127Ken BlankenbushR117+0.79797.1%2019
128Lester ChangR49+0.79790.0%2019
129Pat ChludzinskiR143+0.80290.6%2019
130Steve HawleyR139+0.80396.2%2019
131Joe DeStefanoR3+0.82294.2%2019
132Brian ManktelowR130+0.82396.0%2019
133Joe AngelinoR121+0.82696.9%2019
134Andrea BaileyR133+0.82797.1%2019
135Jarett GandolfoR7+0.84393.4%2019
136Joe SempolinskiR148+0.84495.8%2019
137Mike FitzpatrickR8+0.84593.9%2019
138Mary Beth WalshR112+0.84994.9%2019
139Mike ReillyR62+0.85394.5%2019
140Mike TannousisR64+0.86793.4%2019
141Andrew MolitorR150+0.88696.0%2019
142Sam PirozzoloR63+0.88890.9%2019
143Matt SimpsonR114+0.89096.4%2019
144Chris TagueR102+0.94893.4%2019
145Paul BolognaR144+0.95894.3%2019
146Ari BrownR20+0.95993.8%2019
147Chris FriendR124+0.96088.8%2019
148John LemondesR126+0.96794.0%2019
149Dave DiPietroR147+1.00086.7%2019
—Carl Heastie not rankedD83——0