⚖ Vote Tracker

North Carolina

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Karen Brinson Bell (Chief Election Officer, term ended 2025-05-15)

State supreme court: North Carolina Supreme Court

Partisan election · Term: 8 years · 7 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; candidates' party labels appear on the ballot.

Paul Martin Newby
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 1, 2005
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Trey Allen
Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 1, 2023
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Tamara Barringer
Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 1, 2021
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Phil Berger Jr.
Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 1, 2021
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Richard Dietz
Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 1, 2023
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Anita Earls
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 1, 2019
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Allison Riggs
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: September 11, 2023
Appointed by Roy Cooper (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 4 D · 12 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Thomas Roland (Thom) Tillis
R NC
+0.388
Theodore Paul Budd
R NC
+0.634

U.S. House

Don Davis
D NC-1
-0.241
Deborah K. Ross
D NC-2
-0.389
Gregory Francis Murphy
R NC-3
+0.483
Valerie Foushee
D NC-4
-0.500
Virginia Ann Foxx
R NC-5
+0.624
Addison P. McDowell
R NC-6
+0.560
David Rouzer
R NC-7
+0.567
Mark Harris
R NC-8
+0.800
Richard Hudson
R NC-9
+0.523
Pat Harrigan
R NC-10
+0.972
Chuck Edwards
R NC-11
+0.373
Alma Adams
D NC-12
-0.464
Brad Knott
R NC-13
+0.819
Tim Moore
R NC-14
+0.588

State legislature

North Carolina Senate 50 members · 30 R · 20 D open in Rankings →

293 roll calls (80 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-08 to 2026-07-29; sessions: 2025-2026 Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Jonah GarsonD23-1.00089.4%104
2Sophia ChitlikD22-0.95095.0%293
3Michael GarrettD27-0.92697.2%293
4DeAndrea SalvadorD39-0.92598.5%293
5Val ApplewhiteD19-0.91695.7%293
6Caleb TheodrosD41-0.90798.8%293
7Sydney BatchD17-0.88598.4%293
8Natalie MurdockD20-0.88394.4%293
9Kandie SmithD5-0.87397.2%293
10Lisa GrafsteinD13-0.86697.2%287
11Mujtaba MohammedD38-0.82898.1%293
12Jay ChaudhuriD15-0.82598.4%293
13Gale AdcockD16-0.81397.0%293
14Gladys RobinsonD28-0.76195.1%293
15Woodson BradleyD42-0.72498.0%293
16Julie MayfieldD49-0.72095.9%293
17Joyce WaddellD40-0.68696.2%293
18Dan BlueD14-0.40493.3%292
19Paul LoweD32-0.37893.7%293
20Todd JohnsonR35+0.520100.0%293
21Amy GaleyR25+0.522100.0%293
22Benton SawreyR10+0.522100.0%293
23Bill RabonR8+0.522100.0%293
24Chris MeasmerR34+0.522100.0%254
25Phil BergerR26+0.522100.0%293
26Tom McInnisR21+0.522100.0%293
27Vickie SawyerR37+0.522100.0%293
28Brent JacksonR9+0.52399.6%293
29Michael LeeR7+0.523100.0%293
30Brad OvercashR43+0.525100.0%293
31Dana JonesR31+0.525100.0%293
32Dave CravenR29+0.525100.0%293
33Buck NewtonR4+0.525100.0%293
34Danny BrittR24+0.526100.0%293
35Mark HolloR45+0.52699.7%293
36Michael LazzaraR6+0.52699.6%293
37Lisa BarnesR11+0.527100.0%293
38Jim BurginR12+0.52999.6%290
39Kevin CorbinR50+0.52999.6%293
40Ralph HiseR47+0.52999.3%293
41Tim MoffittR48+0.52999.6%293
42Ted AlexanderR44+0.52999.7%293
43Bob BrinsonR3+0.53099.0%293
44Carl FordR33+0.53299.6%293
45Eddie SettleR36+0.53399.3%293
46Steve JarvisR30+0.53399.3%293
47Warren DanielR46+0.53699.3%293
48Norman SandersonR2+0.53797.9%293
—Haseeb Fatmi not rankedD18——0
—Jerry Tillett not rankedR1——0

North Carolina House 120 members · 71 R · 47 D · 2 I open in Rankings →

481 roll calls (200 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-08 to 2026-08-05; sessions: 2025-2026 Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Marcia MoreyD30-1.00085.8%481
2Deb ButlerD18-0.97787.1%481
3Amanda CookD60-0.97288.9%118
4Pricey HarrisonD61-0.96677.1%481
5Maria CervaniaD41-0.92592.7%481
6Mary BelkD88-0.92392.5%481
7Julie von HaefenD36-0.90894.1%481
8Jordan LopezD112-0.90394.8%481
9Julia GreenfieldD100-0.87495.4%481
10Phil RubinD40-0.87195.8%479
11Cynthia BallD49-0.86995.6%481
12Monika Johnson-HostlerD33-0.86697.0%481
13Allison DahleD11-0.86292.4%481
14Vernetta AlstonD29-0.84897.8%481
15Carolyn LoganD101-0.81590.2%481
16Allen BuansiD56-0.80898.7%481
17Sarah CrawfordD66-0.80396.5%481
18Aisha DewD107-0.79395.4%481
19Renée PriceD50-0.78495.1%481
20Kanika BrownD71-0.78297.6%481
21Laura BuddD103-0.78095.6%481
22Rodney PierceD27-0.77895.6%481
23Amber BakerD72-0.77696.1%481
24Lindsey PratherD115-0.77095.3%481
25Terry BrownD92-0.76896.6%481
26Tracy ClarkD57-0.75796.5%481
27James RobersonD39-0.74595.6%481
28Eric AgerD114-0.73494.3%481
29Robert ReivesD54-0.73295.9%481
30Tim LongestD34-0.73095.2%481
31Amos QuickD58-0.72796.3%481
32Zack HawkinsD31-0.72595.3%481
33Gloristine BrownD8-0.71894.8%481
34Brandon LoftonD104-0.71395.0%468
35Becky CarneyD102-0.68895.8%481
36Frances JacksonD45-0.68795.4%481
37Abe JonesD38-0.68294.4%481
38Brian TurnerD116-0.67495.0%481
39Nasif MajeedI99-0.617100.0%365
40Mike ColvinD42-0.61094.7%481
41Ya LiuD21-0.60895.6%481
42Ray JeffersD2-0.60494.2%481
43Bryan CohnD32-0.50691.8%481
44Dante PittmanD24-0.47991.6%481
45Garland PierceD48-0.41592.2%481
46Charles SmithD44-0.38490.8%481
47Carla CunninghamI106-0.162100.0%365
48Shelly WillinghamD23+0.06784.9%481
49John BlustR62+0.43497.5%481
50Ted DavisR20+0.45698.9%481
51Ed GoodwinR1+0.45898.2%481
52Harry WarrenR76+0.47798.9%481
53Tricia CothamR105+0.47999.0%480
54William BrissonR22+0.48099.3%481
55Mitchell SetzerR89+0.48198.3%481
56Todd CarverR95+0.48399.2%481
57Donna WhiteR26+0.48699.0%481
58Jay AdamsR96+0.48699.4%481
59Ray PickettR93+0.48699.3%481
60Chris HumphreyR12+0.49399.6%481
61Tim ReederR9+0.49399.6%481
62Blair EddinsR94+0.49499.6%481
63Alan BransonR59+0.49599.4%481
64John TorbettR108+0.49599.4%481
65Cody HuneycuttR67+0.49899.5%481
66Howard PennyR53+0.49899.3%481
67Keith KidwellR79+0.49897.4%481
68John SaulsR51+0.50299.5%481
69Grant CampbellR83+0.50399.8%481
70Julia HowardR77+0.50399.6%481
71Phil ShepardR15+0.50399.1%481
72John BellR10+0.50699.1%481
73Hugh BlackwellR86+0.50899.1%481
74Sam WatfordR80+0.50899.8%481
75Anna FergusonR119+0.509100.0%118
76Frank IlerR17+0.51599.4%481
77Ben MossR52+0.517100.0%481
78Kelly HastingsR110+0.51798.8%481
79Larry StricklandR28+0.517100.0%481
80Diane WheatleyR43+0.518100.0%481
81Jeff ZengerR74+0.518100.0%481
82Jonathan AlmondR73+0.518100.0%481
83Reece PyrtleR65+0.519100.0%481
84Allen ChesserR25+0.519100.0%481
85Bill WardR5+0.519100.0%481
86Brian BiggsR70+0.519100.0%481
87Brian EchevarriaR82+0.519100.0%481
88Carson SmithR16+0.51999.8%481
89Celeste CairnsR13+0.51999.6%481
90Charlie MillerR19+0.519100.0%481
91Dennis RiddellR64+0.519100.0%481
92Dudley GreeneR85+0.519100.0%481
93Erin ParéR37+0.519100.0%481
94Jeff McNeelyR84+0.519100.0%481
95Jennifer BalkcomR117+0.51999.8%481
96Larry PottsR81+0.519100.0%481
97Mike SchietzeltR35+0.519100.0%481
98David WillisR68+0.520100.0%481
99Destin HallR87+0.520100.0%481
100Heather RhyneR97+0.520100.0%481
101Joe PikeR6+0.520100.0%481
102Matthew WinslowR7+0.520100.0%481
103Wyatt GableR14+0.520100.0%481
104Dean ArpR69+0.52199.8%481
105Donnie LoftisR109+0.521100.0%481
106Donny LambethR75+0.52199.8%481
107Mark BrodyR55+0.52199.6%481
108Paul ScottR111+0.521100.0%481
109Stephen RossR63+0.521100.0%481
110Brenden JonesR46+0.52298.9%481
111Karl GillespieR120+0.52299.3%481
112Mark PlessR118+0.52299.3%481
113Neal JacksonR78+0.522100.0%481
114Steve TysonR3+0.522100.0%481
115Jimmy DixonR4+0.52399.5%481
116Kyle HallR91+0.52399.3%481
117John LoweryR47+0.524100.0%351
—Beth Gardner Helfrich not rankedD98——0
—Dan Kiger not rankedR90——0
—Jake Johnson not rankedR113——0