⚖ Vote Tracker

Mississippi

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Michael Watson (Secretary of State, term ended 2021-12-31)

State supreme court: Mississippi Supreme Court

Nonpartisan election · Term: 8 years · 9 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; no party label appears on the ballot.

Mike Randolph
Chief Justice · District 2 Position 3
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2004
Appointed by Haley Barbour (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
T. Kenneth Griffis
Justice · District 1 Position 1
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 1, 2019
Appointed by Phil Bryant (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Leslie King
Justice · District 1 Position 2
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2011
Appointed by Haley Barbour (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jenifer Branning
Justice · District 1 Position 3
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 6, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
David Ishee
Justice · District 2 Position 1
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 18, 2017
Appointed by Phil Bryant (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
David Sullivan
Justice · District 2 Position 2
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 6, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Celeste Wilson
Justice · District 3 Position 1
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 1, 2026
Appointed by Tate Reeves (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Amanda Jones Tollison
Justice · District 3 Position 2
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 1, 2026
Appointed by Tate Reeves (R)
Josiah Coleman
Justice · District 3 Position 3
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 7, 2013
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 1 D · 5 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Roger F. Wicker
R MS
+0.378
Cindy Hyde-Smith
R MS
+0.451

U.S. House

Trent Kelly
R MS-1
+0.636
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
-0.520
Michael Guest
R MS-3
+0.530
Mike Ezell
R MS-4
+0.557

State legislature

Mississippi Senate 51 members · 34 R · 17 D open in Rankings →

2123 roll calls (425 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-09 to 2026-07-16; sessions: 2025 First Extraordinary Session; 2025 Regular Session; 2026 1st Extraordinary Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Bradford BlackmonD21-1.00095.8%1074
2Derrick SimmonsD12-0.99997.7%2113
3Albert ButlerD37-0.93997.7%2119
4Reginald JacksonD11-0.91697.9%2121
5Joseph ThomasD22-0.90399.0%2111
6Hillman FrazierD27-0.79198.5%2123
7Sollie NorwoodD28-0.71197.9%2121
8Rod HickmanD32-0.68198.7%2116
9Gary BrumfieldD38-0.63998.8%2115
10Angela Turner-FordD16-0.36795.8%2119
11Sarita SimmonsD13-0.32597.1%2118
12David BlountD29-0.23796.2%2119
13Hob BryanD7-0.08394.7%2122
14Michael McLendonR1+0.20097.0%2123
15Lydia ChassaniolR14+0.22099.4%2122
16Kevin BlackwellR19+0.22498.7%1074
17Chad McMahanR6+0.23298.5%2122
18Jeff TateR33+0.23496.9%2118
19Nicole BoydR9+0.23699.2%2122
20Jason BarrettR39+0.23898.1%2121
21Joey FillinganeR41+0.23899.2%2123
22Scott DeLanoR50+0.24099.5%2122
23Lane TaylorR18+0.241100.0%108
24Briggs HopsonR23+0.24199.4%2122
25Bart WilliamsR15+0.24298.5%1074
26Mike ThompsonR48+0.24298.9%1073
27Walter MichelR25+0.24399.2%2123
28Brice WigginsR52+0.24699.5%2122
29Dean KirbyR30+0.24899.5%2122
30Jeremy EnglandR51+0.25199.1%2112
31Chuck YoungerR17+0.25999.2%2120
32Rita ParksR4+0.26099.0%2121
33Ben SuberR8+0.26299.0%2115
34Mike SeymourR47+0.26396.4%2122
35Joel CarterR49+0.26499.4%2115
36Philman LadnerR46+0.27499.4%1071
37Dennis DeBarR43+0.27699.0%2123
38Angela HillR40+0.27794.6%2122
39Chris JohnsonR44+0.28199.2%1074
40Daniel SparksR5+0.29198.7%2121
41Tyler McCaughnR31+0.29199.0%2118
42Josh HarkinsR20+0.29499.5%2121
43Neil WhaleyR10+0.29998.3%2122
44Brian RhodesR36+0.30099.3%2123
45Andy BerryR35+0.30298.9%2123
46Kathy ChismR3+0.38190.2%2121
—Don Hartness not rankedR42—100.0%3
—Johnny DuPree not rankedD45—100.0%3
—Justin Pope not rankedD24—100.0%3
—Kamesha Mumford not rankedD26—100.0%3
—Theresa Gillespie Isom not rankedD2—100.0%3

Mississippi House 120 members · 77 R · 41 D · 2 I open in Rankings →

1511 roll calls (334 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-09 to 2026-07-16; sessions: 2025 First Extraordinary Session; 2025 Regular Session; 2026 1st Extraordinary Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Omeria ScottD80-1.00085.4%1511
2Solomon OsborneD32-0.98291.6%1510
3Kabir KarriemD41-0.97994.7%1511
4Zakiya SummersD68-0.95291.5%1506
5John FaulknerD5-0.86296.3%1511
6Rickey ThompsonD16-0.85897.1%775
7Cheikh TaylorD38-0.84596.2%1419
8Bryant ClarkD47-0.83195.7%1511
9John HinesD50-0.81697.5%1511
10Bob EvansD91-0.81089.8%1511
11Oscar DentonD55-0.77296.5%1511
12Timaka James-JonesD51-0.76398.0%1511
13Robert JohnsonD94-0.75897.9%775
14Jeffery HarnessD85-0.74898.5%1511
15Daryl PorterD98-0.73298.0%1511
16Jeramey AndersonD110-0.72396.5%1511
17Earle BanksD67-0.71598.4%1511
18Grace Butler-WashingtonD69-0.70897.8%1511
19Robert SandersD29-0.66797.2%1511
20Ronnie CrudupD71-0.62397.4%1510
21Willie BaileyD49-0.60794.6%644
22Keith JacksonD45-0.59198.2%1511
23Percy WatsonD103-0.57696.9%1510
24Justis GibbsD72-0.53397.3%1511
25Kenji HollowayD27-0.47298.6%1511
26Chris BellD65-0.45996.8%1510
27Tracey RosebudD30-0.44897.3%1511
28Jeffrey HulumD119-0.44198.3%1510
29Lawrence BlackmonD57-0.43898.0%775
30Greg HollowayD76-0.43497.4%1509
31Otis AnthonyD31-0.39597.1%1511
32Fabian NelsonD66-0.34497.3%1511
33Hester Jackson-McCrayD40-0.28297.4%1511
34Lataisha JacksonD11-0.26697.6%1511
35Stephanie FosterD63-0.02796.4%1511
36Cedric BurnettD9+0.03096.1%1511
37Carl MickensD42+0.03996.0%1511
38Stacey Hobgood-WilkesR108+0.09592.2%1510
39Karl GibbsD36+0.13895.3%1511
40Kent McCartyR101+0.15598.1%1511
41Jansen OwenR106+0.16195.7%1510
42Becky CurrieR92+0.19395.8%1510
43Carolyn CrawfordR121+0.22297.0%1511
44Timmy LadnerR93+0.22596.4%775
45Dan EubanksR25+0.22793.9%1510
46Greg HaneyR118+0.23898.4%1511
47Gene NewmanR61+0.24996.9%1511
48Richard BennettR120+0.25299.1%1511
49Angela CockerhamI96+0.260100.0%1511
50Missy McGeeR102+0.26199.0%1511
51Jill FordR73+0.26697.7%1510
52Billy Adam CalvertR83+0.27098.1%1511
53Troy SmithR84+0.27097.1%1510
54Donnie ScogginR89+0.27398.1%1511
55Elliot BurchR105+0.27498.1%1511
56Lance VarnerR62+0.27598.3%1511
57Noah SanfordR90+0.27597.5%1511
58Dana McLeanR39+0.27899.3%1511
59Shanda YatesI64+0.281100.0%1508
60Bill KinkadeR52+0.28498.9%1511
61Shane BarnettR86+0.29098.2%775
62Lee YanceyR74+0.29198.8%1511
63Clay DeweeseR12+0.29299.3%1511
64Jimmy FondrenR111+0.29299.2%1511
65Kevin FelsherR117+0.29299.7%1511
66Ken MorganR100+0.29398.9%1511
67Doc HarrisR28+0.29499.1%1511
68Andy BoydR37+0.29599.1%1511
69Casey EureR116+0.29799.3%1511
70Larry ByrdR104+0.29898.5%1511
71Randy BoydR19+0.29897.7%1511
72Randy RushingR78+0.29899.5%1511
73Fred ShanksR60+0.29999.1%1511
74Jody SteversonR4+0.30099.2%1511
75Shane AguirreR17+0.30099.2%1511
76Vince MangoldR53+0.30097.9%1511
77Steve LottR107+0.30199.6%1511
78Tracy ArnoldR3+0.30196.8%1511
79Kimberly RemakR7+0.30298.9%1511
80Jeff GuiceR114+0.30399.3%1511
81Zack GradyR115+0.30399.7%1511
82Bill PigottR99+0.30498.9%1511
83Josh HawkinsR10+0.30599.4%1511
84Donnie BellR21+0.30699.7%1511
85Justin KeenR6+0.30798.7%1511
86Rodney HallR20+0.30798.4%1511
87Hank ZuberR113+0.30899.7%1511
88Kevin HoranR34+0.30899.4%1511
89Clay MansellR56+0.30999.6%1511
90Jim EstradaR33+0.31099.5%1511
91Jonathan McMillanR58+0.31099.7%1511
92Beth WaldoR15+0.31199.5%1510
93Brent AndersonR122+0.31199.1%1511
94Chuck BlackwellR88+0.31297.4%775
95Jeff HaleR24+0.31299.2%1511
96Karl OliverR46+0.31299.0%1510
97Scott BoundsR44+0.31499.4%1511
98Steve MassengillR13+0.31499.6%1511
99Bubba CarpenterR1+0.31599.5%1511
100Mark TullosR79+0.31699.5%1511
101Steve HorneR81+0.31699.6%1511
102Joey HoodR35+0.31898.7%1511
103Bubba TubbR87+0.31899.1%1511
104Brad MattoxR2+0.31998.8%1511
105Rob RobersonR43+0.31999.8%1511
106Sam CreekmoreR14+0.31999.8%1511
107John ReadR112+0.32099.7%1511
108Manly BartonR109+0.32099.7%1511
109Sam MimsR97+0.32399.1%1511
110Celeste HurstR75+0.32499.6%1511
111Trey LamarR8+0.32599.7%1510
112Kevin FordR54+0.32599.6%1511
113Brent PowellR59+0.32899.4%1511
114Jay McKnightR95+0.33199.1%1511
115Jerry TurnerR18+0.33198.7%1511
—Gregory Elliott not rankedD82—100.0%1
—Jason White not rankedR48——0
—Justin Crosby not rankedD22—100.0%1
—Otha Williams not rankedD26——0
—Perry Bailey not rankedR23——0