⚖ Vote Tracker

Maine

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Shenna Bellows (Secretary of State, term ended 2025-01-06)

State supreme court: Maine Supreme Judicial Court

Direct gubernatorial appointment · Term: 7 years · 7 sitting justices. The governor appoints justices without a required nominating commission; in some states another body must confirm the choice.

Valerie Stanfill
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 8, 2021
Appointed by Janet T. Mills (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Catherine Connors
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2020
Appointed by Janet T. Mills (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Wayne R. Douglas
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: March 10, 2023
Appointed by Janet T. Mills (D)
Rick E. Lawrence
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: May 4, 2022
Appointed by Janet T. Mills (D)
Julia Lipez
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: March 28, 2025
Appointed by Janet T. Mills (D)
Andrew Mead
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2007
Appointed by John E. Baldacci (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Christopher Taub
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 6, 2026
Appointed by Janet T. Mills (D)

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 2 D · 1 R · 1 I · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Angus Stanley King Jr.
I ME
-0.170
Susan Margaret Collins
R ME
+0.124

U.S. House

Chellie Pingree
D ME-1
-0.421
Jared Golden
D ME-2
-0.106

State legislature

Maine Senate 35 members · 20 D · 14 R · 1 I open in Rankings →

771 roll calls (745 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-14 to 2026-04-29; sessions: 132nd Legislature (2025-2026)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Anne CarneyD29-0.56895.4%771
2Henry IngwersenD32-0.56697.8%771
3Pinny Beebe-CenterD12-0.56296.5%771
4Peggy RotundoD21-0.56196.0%771
5Joe RaffertyD34-0.55196.6%771
6Teresa PierceD25-0.54595.4%771
7Jill DusonD27-0.54295.7%771
8Donna BaileyD31-0.53794.0%771
9Mattie DaughtryD23-0.52695.8%771
10Mike TippingD8-0.52594.2%771
11Cameron RenyD13-0.51994.6%771
12Mark LawrenceD35-0.51394.3%771
13Stacy BrennerD30-0.48693.0%771
14Chip CurryD11-0.48493.5%771
15Nicole GrohoskiD7-0.47190.0%771
16Tim NangleD26-0.46090.9%771
17Joe BaldacciD9-0.27280.5%771
18Craig HickmanD14-0.23877.9%771
19Rick BennettI18+0.252100.0%771
20Marianne MooreR6+0.90991.4%771
21Matt HarringtonR33+0.93792.8%771
22Stacey GuerinR4+0.95793.4%771
23Jim LibbyR22+0.96193.9%771
24Russell BlackR5+0.96395.6%771
25Scott CyrwayR16+0.97394.0%771
26Brad FarrinR3+0.98495.8%771
27Trey StewartR2+0.99095.8%771
28Jeff TimberlakeR17+1.00097.1%771
—Bruce Bickford not rankedR20——0
—David Haggan not rankedR10——0
—Denise Tepler not rankedD24——0
—Dick Bradstreet not rankedR15——0
—Joe Martin not rankedR19——0
—Rachel Talbot Ross not rankedD28——0
—Sue Bernard not rankedR1——0

Maine House 153 members · 75 D · 73 R · 5 I open in Rankings →

804 roll calls (784 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-21 to 2026-04-29; sessions: 132nd Legislature (2025-2026)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Lori GramlichD131-0.98597.0%804
2Charles SkoldD119-0.98497.1%804
3Kristi MathiesonD151-0.98296.9%804
4Matt BeckD122-0.97996.9%804
5Deqa DhalacD120-0.97897.4%804
6Laurie OsherD25-0.97696.7%804
7Marc MalonD133-0.97598.2%804
8Ellie SatoD109-0.97196.4%804
9Yusuf YusufD118-0.96997.6%804
10Ambureen RanaD21-0.96894.8%804
11Ann MatlackD43-0.96896.8%804
12Art BellD103-0.96897.4%804
13Dan AnkelesD100-0.96897.0%804
14Michelle BoyerD123-0.96797.4%804
15Rafael MaciasD51-0.96696.1%804
16Cheryl GolekD99-0.96595.5%804
17Matt MoonenD117-0.96596.6%804
18Poppy ArfordD101-0.96597.2%804
19Flavia DeBritoD64-0.96497.3%804
20Lynn CopelandD130-0.96496.9%804
21Sam ZagerD116-0.96497.6%804
22Mike RayD40-0.96297.1%804
23Dan ShagouryD55-0.96197.3%804
24Kelly MurphyD125-0.96196.7%804
25Mana AbdiD95-0.96195.4%804
26Michael BrennanD115-0.96096.5%804
27Valli GeigerD42-0.96096.3%804
28Christina MitchellD110-0.95996.2%804
29Drew GattineD126-0.95996.6%804
30Melanie SachsD102-0.95996.2%804
31Amy RoederD23-0.95795.7%804
32Michele MeyerD150-0.95796.8%804
33Amy KuhnD111-0.95696.9%804
34Dan SayreD135-0.95096.2%804
35Traci GereD134-0.94896.6%804
36Vicki DouderaD41-0.94896.3%804
37Morgan RiellyD127-0.94696.1%804
38Annie GrahamD105-0.93795.9%804
39Holly StoverD48-0.93796.0%804
40Laura SupicaD22-0.93794.7%804
41Grayson LooknerD113-0.93693.2%804
42Karen MontellD54-0.93195.3%804
43Christopher KesslerD121-0.92795.2%804
44Sally ClucheyD52-0.92395.1%804
45Holly EatonD15-0.92096.3%804
46Gerry RunteD146-0.91995.8%804
47Jan DodgeD39-0.91694.2%804
48Holly SargentD147-0.90594.0%804
49Dave RollinsD59-0.90294.1%804
50Nina MillikenD16-0.89991.4%804
51Bill BridgeoD60-0.89093.6%804
52Lydia CraftsD46-0.88693.6%804
53Sue SalisburyD128-0.88693.4%804
54Mike LajoieD96-0.88293.3%804
55Anne-Marie MastraccioD142-0.87691.7%804
56Sophie WarrenD124-0.87291.6%804
57Adam LeeD89-0.87190.9%804
58David SinclairD50-0.86391.0%804
59Ryan FecteauD132-0.85491.2%804
60Tavis HasenfusD57-0.85191.4%804
61Bill PlueckerI44-0.83996.1%804
62Ed CrockettI112-0.79790.2%804
63Allison HeplerD49-0.77288.1%804
64Tiffany RobertsD149-0.74486.6%804
65Jim DillD26-0.69384.7%804
66Sharon FrostI58-0.67190.6%804
67Dani O'HalloranD20-0.61780.8%804
68Lucas LaniganR141+0.78088.2%804
69Nathan CarlowR137+0.78588.6%804
70Amy ArataR104+0.79489.2%804
71Dean CrayR69+0.81991.1%804
72John EderR136+0.84990.6%804
73Will TuellR10+0.85291.8%804
74Mark BabinR3+0.85993.1%804
75Bob FoleyR145+0.87393.7%804
76Amanda CollamoreR68+0.89094.1%804
77David BoyerR87+0.89290.8%804
78Billy Bob FaulkinghamR12+0.89394.0%804
79Mark CooperR107+0.89694.3%804
80Rachel HendersonR78+0.89794.0%804
81Mark BlierR138+0.90295.0%804
82Steve BishopR17+0.90493.7%804
83Steve WoodR92+0.90595.4%804
84Woody WoodsomeR139+0.90792.8%804
85Wayne ParryR140+0.90895.5%804
86Ben HymesR38+0.91193.5%804
87Tiffany StroutR11+0.91195.7%804
88Randy HallR74+0.91295.4%804
89Russ WhiteR13+0.91695.4%804
90Kim PomerleauR85+0.91795.5%804
91Liz CarusoR72+0.91794.9%804
92Timmy GuerretteR4+0.91896.1%804
93Ken FredetteR33+0.91994.5%804
94Jennifer PoirierR70+0.92095.0%804
95Abden SimmonsR45+0.92896.6%804
96Dick CampbellR19+0.92896.1%804
97Ann FredericksR143+0.92993.9%804
98Gary DrinkwaterR27+0.93695.7%804
99Lucien DaigleR1+0.93695.9%804
100Tracy QuintR8+0.93692.3%804
101Bob NuttingR66+0.93796.8%804
102Laurel LibbyR90+0.94793.7%669
103Roger AlbertR2+0.94797.1%804
104Rolf OlsenR86+0.94896.9%804
105Peter WoodR81+0.94997.5%804
106Rick MasonR97+0.95195.6%804
107Gregg SwallowR7+0.95396.6%804
108Donald ArdellR6+0.95997.7%804
109Steven FosterR32+0.95996.5%804
110Mark WalkerR84+0.96095.6%804
111Jack DucharmeR71+0.96497.7%804
112Michael LemelinR53+0.96497.2%804
113Sheila LymanR76+0.96794.8%804
114Jim ThorneR35+0.96997.6%804
115Alicia CollinsR61+0.97393.7%804
116Mike SoboleskiR73+0.97597.1%804
117Randall GreenwoodR56+0.97595.6%804
118Thomas LavigneR148+0.97796.7%804
119Jeff AdamsR144+0.97994.4%804
120Katrina SmithR62+0.97997.5%804
121Abigail GriffinR34+0.98296.5%804
122Josh MorrisR91+0.98296.5%804
123Quentin ChapmanR88+0.98494.5%804
124Tammy Schmersal-BurgessR77+0.98995.4%804
125Irene GiffordR28+0.99197.0%804
126Jim WhiteR30+0.99195.6%804
127Shelley RudnickiR67+0.99296.6%804
128Chad PerkinsR31+0.99396.8%804
129Kim HagganR36+0.99395.1%804
130Marygrace CiminoR83+0.99494.5%804
131Joseph UnderwoodR5+0.99595.0%804
132Barbara BagshawR106+0.99795.4%804
133Reagan PaulR37+1.00095.8%804
—Aaron Dana not rankedIPassamaquoddy Tribe——0
—Artie Mingo not rankedR9——0
—Brian Reynolds not rankedIHoulton Band of Maliseet Indians——0
—Caldwell Jackson not rankedR80——0
—Cassie Julia not rankedD65——0
—Dylan Pugh not rankedD114——0
—Gary Friedmann not rankedD14——0
—Julie McCabe not rankedD93——0
—Kilton Webb not rankedD98——0
—Marshall Archer not rankedD129——0
—Mathew McIntyre not rankedR18——0
—Mike Lance not rankedR79——0
—Nancy Theriault not rankedR29——0
—Nate Wadsworth not rankedR82——0
—Parnell Terry not rankedD108——0
—Paul Flynn not rankedR63——0
—Scott Harriman not rankedD94——0
—Sean Faircloth not rankedD24——0
—Steve Bunker not rankedD75——0
—Wayne Farrin not rankedD47——0