⚖ Vote Tracker

Maryland

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Linda Lamone (Chief Election Officer, term ended 2023-09-01)

State supreme court: Maryland Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (governor-controlled commission) · Term: 10 years · 7 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Matthew Fader
Chief Justice · 3rd Circuit
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 14, 2022
Appointed by Larry Hogan (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Brynja McDivitt Booth
Justice · 1st Circuit
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 18, 2019
Appointed by Larry Hogan (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Angela M. Eaves
Justice · 2nd Circuit
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 12, 2022
Appointed by Larry Hogan (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Peter K. Killough
Justice · 4th Circuit
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 31, 2024
Appointed by Wes Moore (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jonathan Biran
Justice · 5th Circuit
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: December 16, 2019
Appointed by Larry Hogan (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Shirley Marie Watts
Justice · 6th Circuit
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 31, 2013
Appointed by Martin O'Malley (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Steven Gould
Justice · 7th Circuit
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 11, 2021
Appointed by Larry Hogan (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 9 D · 1 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Angela Deneece Alsobrooks
D MD
-0.455
Christopher Van Hollen
D MD
-0.399

U.S. House

Andy Harris
R MD-1
+0.676
Johnny Olszewski Jr.
D MD-2
-0.378
Sarah Elfreth
D MD-3
-0.373
Glenn Ivey
D MD-4
-0.466
Steny Hamilton Hoyer
D MD-5
-0.381
April McClain Delaney
D MD-6
-0.290
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
-0.441
Jamie Ben Raskin
D MD-8
-0.494

State legislature

Maryland Senate 47 members · 34 D · 13 R open in Rankings →

2121 roll calls (584 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-20 to 2026-08-04; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Craig ZuckerD14-0.388100.0%2121
2Guy GuzzoneD13-0.388100.0%1005
3Brian FeldmanD15-0.387100.0%2121
4Kevin HarrisD27-0.387100.0%1116
5Shelly HettlemanD11-0.38799.8%2121
6Will SmithD20-0.386100.0%1005
7Jeff WaldstreicherD18-0.38599.9%2121
8Malcolm AugustineD47-0.384100.0%2121
9Ben KramerD19-0.38399.6%2121
10Clarence LamD12-0.38399.2%2121
11Joanne BensonD24-0.38299.5%2121
12Cheryl KaganD17-0.38199.6%2121
13Jim RosapepeD21-0.37999.8%2121
14Mary WashingtonD43-0.37999.3%2121
15Ben BrooksD10-0.37799.7%2121
16Cory McCrayD45-0.37799.4%2121
17Charles SydnorD44-0.37799.1%2121
18Karen YoungD3-0.37799.5%2121
19Arthur EllisD28-0.37499.4%2121
20Dalya AttarD41-0.37399.7%2119
21Anthony MuseD26-0.37199.6%2121
22Nick CharlesD25-0.37099.6%2121
23Nancy KingD39-0.36999.7%2121
24Antonio HayesD40-0.36099.1%2121
25Sara LoveD16-0.36099.0%2121
26Alonzo WashingtonD22-0.35899.1%2121
27Pam BeidleD32-0.34899.3%2121
28Katie HesterD9-0.29498.5%2121
29Shaneka HensonD30-0.28898.1%2121
30Ron WatsonD23-0.28798.3%1005
31Dawn GileD33-0.26898.0%2121
32Carl JacksonD8-0.23997.4%2101
33Mary-Dulany JamesD34-0.00493.7%2121
34Chris WestR42+0.45990.1%2121
35Mike McKayR1+0.74694.5%2121
36Bryan SimonaireR31+0.75495.1%2121
37J.B. JenningsR7+0.87697.4%2121
38Mary Beth CarozzaR38+0.89096.6%2121
39Johnny SallingR6+0.91397.3%2121
40Bill FoldenR4+0.96897.7%2121
41Jack BaileyR29+0.97198.1%2121
42Steve HersheyR36+0.98498.8%2121
43Justin ReadyR5+0.99698.1%2121
44Paul CordermanR2+0.99797.8%2121
45Johnny MautzR37+0.99897.1%2121
46Jason GallionR35+1.00098.0%2121
—Bill Ferguson not rankedD46——0

Maryland House of Delegates 141 members · 102 D · 39 R open in Rankings →

2779 roll calls (1377 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-27 to 2026-08-04; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Joseline Peña-MelnykD21-0.327100.0%1298
2Aaron KaufmanD18-0.326100.0%2779
3Anne HealeyD22-0.326100.0%2779
4Bonnie CullisonD19-0.326100.0%2779
5Caylin YoungD45-0.326100.0%2779
6Dana SteinD11B-0.326100.0%2711
7David MoonD20-0.326100.0%2779
8Diana FennellD47A-0.326100.0%2779
9Elizabeth EmbryD43A-0.326100.0%2779
10Emily ShettyD18-0.326100.0%2779
11Jheanelle WilkinsD20-0.326100.0%2779
12Marvin HolmesD23-0.326100.0%2779
13Julie Palakovich CarrD17-0.326100.0%2779
14Kym TaylorD23-0.326100.0%2779
15Lorig CharkoudianD20-0.326100.0%2779
16Luke ClippingerD46-0.326100.0%2777
17Malcolm RuffD41-0.326100.0%2779
18Marc KormanD16-0.326100.0%2779
19Mark ChangD32-0.326100.0%2779
20Mary LehmanD21-0.32699.8%2779
21Ryan SpiegelD17-0.326100.0%2779
22Sean StinnettD41-0.326100.0%2632
23Sheila RuthD44B-0.326100.0%2779
24Aletheia McCaskillD44B-0.32599.8%2779
25Bernice Mireku-NorthD14-0.325100.0%2779
26Deni TaverasD47B-0.325100.0%2779
27Jackie AddisonD45-0.325100.0%2779
28Jared SolomonD18-0.325100.0%2779
29Jen TerrasaD13-0.32599.8%2779
30Jennifer White HollandD10-0.325100.0%2779
31Jessica FeldmarkD12A-0.325100.0%2779
32Joe VogelD17-0.325100.0%2779
33Karen TolesD25-0.325100.0%2779
34Kim RossD8-0.325100.0%2632
35Kris ValderramaD26-0.325100.0%2779
36Lesley LopezD39-0.325100.0%2779
37Mark EdelsonD46-0.325100.0%2779
38Marlon AmpreyD40-0.325100.0%2779
39Nick AllenD8-0.325100.0%2779
40Nicole WilliamsD22-0.325100.0%2779
41Robbyn LewisD46-0.32599.9%2779
42Vaughn StewartD19-0.325100.0%2779
43Veronica TurnerD26-0.325100.0%2779
44Ben BarnesD21-0.32499.9%2779
45Cathi ForbesD43B-0.324100.0%2779
46Charlotte CrutchfieldD19-0.324100.0%2779
47Cheryl PasteurD11A-0.32499.9%2779
48Eric EbersoleD44A-0.32499.9%2779
49Greg WimsD39-0.324100.0%2779
50Harry BhandariD8-0.32499.9%2779
51Sandy BartlettD32-0.324100.0%2779
52Kris FairD3-0.324100.0%2779
53Melissa WellsD40-0.324100.0%2779
54Scott PhillipsD10-0.32499.9%2779
55Pam QueenD14-0.324100.0%2779
56Regina BoyceD43A-0.324100.0%2779
57Sandy RosenbergD41-0.32499.9%2779
58Sarah WolekD16-0.324100.0%2779
59Stephanie SmithD45-0.324100.0%1483
60Teresa WoormanD16-0.32499.9%2779
61Anne KaiserD14-0.32399.9%2779
62Dylan BehlerD30A-0.323100.0%2769
63Gabriel AceveroD39-0.32399.4%2779
64Jamila WoodsD26-0.32399.9%2779
65Ken KerrD3-0.32399.9%2779
66Lily QiD15-0.32399.9%2779
67Linda FoleyD15-0.32399.9%2779
68Adrian BoafoD23-0.32299.9%2779
69Andrew PruskiD33A-0.32299.9%2779
70Dana JonesD30A-0.32299.9%2779
71Darrell OdomD27A-0.32299.9%1483
72Edith PattersonD28-0.32299.9%2779
73Julian IveyD47A-0.32299.7%2779
74Karen SimpsonD3-0.32299.9%2779
75Courtney WatsonD9B-0.32199.9%1483
76Derrick ColeyD24-0.32199.9%1483
77Gabriel MorenoD13-0.32199.9%1483
78Pam GuzzoneD13-0.32199.9%1483
79Terri HillD12A-0.32199.8%2779
80Kent RobersonD25-0.32099.8%2779
81Andrea HarrisonD24-0.31999.6%2779
82Debra DavisD28-0.31999.7%2779
83Jeff LongD27B-0.31999.7%2779
84Jon CardinD11B-0.31899.7%2779
85Mike RogersD32-0.31899.8%2779
86David Fraser-HidalgoD15-0.31599.7%2779
87Denise RobertsD25-0.31499.6%2779
88Michele GuytonD42B-0.31099.6%2779
89Gary SimmonsD12B-0.30799.5%2779
90Frank ConawayD40-0.30199.2%2779
91Heather Bagnall TudballD33C-0.29999.3%2779
92C.T. WilsonD28-0.29899.2%2779
93Tiffany AlstonD24-0.29298.8%2779
94Natalie ZieglerD9A-0.29099.0%2779
95Chao WuD9A-0.28698.9%2779
96Andre JohnsonD34A-0.25297.8%2779
97Brian CrosbyD29B-0.25197.8%2779
98Matthew SchindlerD2B-0.24597.7%2779
99Steve JohnsonD34A-0.21796.6%2779
100Sheree Sample-HughesD37A-0.02691.7%2779
101Stuart SchmidtR33B+0.29082.1%2779
102Kevin HornbergerR35B+0.55589.1%2779
103Jim HinebaughR1A+0.72594.5%2779
104Seth HowardR30B+0.73094.1%2779
105Christopher BouchatR5+0.74495.1%2779
106Josh StonkoR42C+0.74494.8%2779
107Todd MorganR29C+0.75795.3%2779
108Ric MetzgarR6+0.77595.8%2779
109Jason BuckelR1B+0.77695.7%2779
110Barrie CilibertiR4+0.77795.4%2779
111Chris TomlinsonR5+0.77996.0%2779
112Mike GriffithR35A+0.78596.1%2779
113Tom HutchinsonR37B+0.80696.1%2779
114Barry BeauchampR38B+0.80895.6%2779
115Susan McComasR34B+0.81596.5%2779
116Jay JacobsR36+0.82696.8%2779
117Kevin AndersonR38A+0.83195.4%1483
118April MillerR4+0.83696.8%2779
119Bob LongR6+0.85096.8%2779
120Steve ArentzR36+0.85797.0%2779
121Chris AdamsR37B+0.86196.6%2779
122Nic KipkeR31+0.86294.3%2779
123William ValentineR2A+0.86494.7%2779
124Teresa ReillyR35A+0.86796.9%2779
125April RoseR5+0.86897.2%2779
126William WivellR2A+0.87394.1%2779
127Jeff GhristR36+0.87696.6%2779
128Wayne HartmanR38C+0.87696.6%2779
129LaToya NkongoloR31+0.89095.5%2779
130Jesse PippyR4+0.89595.5%2779
131Terry BakerR1C+0.92294.4%2779
132Brian ChisholmR31+0.95490.5%2779
133Lauren ArikanR7B+0.95484.8%2779
134Matt MorganR29A+0.97088.7%2779
135Robin GrammerR6+0.97578.8%2779
136Ryan NawrockiR7A+0.98188.4%2779
137Kathy SzeligaR7A+0.98487.5%2779
138Mark FisherR27C+1.00086.8%2779
—Adrienne Jones not rankedD10——1551
—Alex Harlan not rankedR42A——0
—Ashanti Martínez not rankedD22——0