⚖ Vote Tracker

Louisiana

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): R. Kyle Ardoin (Secretary of State, term ended 2024-01-08)

State supreme court: Louisiana Supreme Court

Partisan election · Term: 10 years · 7 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; candidates' party labels appear on the ballot.

John L. Weimer
Chief Justice · 6th District
Party as listed: Independent
Took office: 2001
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
William H. Burris
Justice · 1st District
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: June 17, 2026
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
John Guidry
Justice · 2nd District
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 1, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Cade Cole
Justice · 3rd District
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: March 10, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jay B. McCallum
Justice · 4th District
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: November 13, 2020
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jefferson Hughes
Justice · 5th District
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: February 1, 2013
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Piper Griffin
Justice · 7th District
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 1, 2021
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 2 D · 6 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Bill Cassidy
R LA
+0.463
John Neely Kennedy
R LA
+0.558

U.S. House

Steve Scalise
R LA-1
+0.558
Troy Carter
D LA-2
-0.521
Clay Higgins
R LA-3
+0.631
Mike Johnson
R LA-4
+0.566
Julia Letlow
R LA-5
+0.434
Cleo Fields
D LA-6
-0.457

State legislature

Louisiana Senate 38 members · 28 R · 10 D open in Rankings →

2495 roll calls (361 contested, used for scores), 2025-04-14 to 2026-06-01; sessions: 2025 First Extraordinary Session; 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Gary CarterD7-1.00099.3%2495
2Royce DuplessisD5-1.00099.4%2495
3Sidney BarthelemyD3-0.98999.3%1451
4Jimmy HarrisD4-0.95599.4%2495
5Gerald BoudreauxD24-0.94399.7%947
6Sam JenkinsD39-0.92899.1%2495
7Regina BarrowD15-0.91098.9%2495
8Ed PriceD2-0.89799.2%2495
9Katrina Jackson-AndrewsD34-0.83598.6%2495
10Jay LuneauD29-0.72398.2%2495
11Greg MillerR19+0.15598.2%947
12Patrick ConnickR8+0.16898.3%2495
13Eddie LambertR18+0.26898.5%2495
14Beth MizellR12+0.30199.0%2495
15Franklin FoilR16+0.31699.0%2495
16Brach MyersR23+0.32499.4%2495
17Bill WheatR37+0.33999.0%2495
18Bob HensgensR26+0.33999.6%2495
19Patrick McMathR11+0.34199.5%2495
20Mike ReeseR30+0.34599.5%2495
21Kirk TalbotR10+0.34799.3%2495
22Glen WomackR32+0.35099.5%2495
23Mark AbrahamR25+0.35499.6%2495
24Bob OwenR1+0.35999.3%947
25Jay MorrisR35+0.36598.8%2495
26Stewart CatheyR33+0.36599.5%2495
27Robert AllainR21+0.36799.1%2495
28Caleb KleinpeterR17+0.38199.3%2495
29Jeremy StineR27+0.38299.6%2495
30Heather CloudR28+0.39899.1%2495
31Rick EdmondsR6+0.40998.9%2495
32Thomas PresslyR38+0.41098.6%2495
33Alan SeabaughR31+0.41599.1%2495
34Adam BassR36+0.43098.0%2495
35Valarie HodgesR13+0.46796.5%2495
36Blake MiguezR22+0.48595.7%2495
—Cameron Henry not rankedR9——0
—Mike Fési not rankedR20——0

Louisiana House 103 members · 71 R · 32 D open in Rankings →

2668 roll calls (689 contested, used for scores), 2025-04-24 to 2026-06-01; sessions: 2025 First Extraordinary Session; 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Candace NewellD99-1.00096.8%2668
2Ed LarvadainD26-0.96597.6%2668
3Ed MurrayD97-0.96296.2%1624
4Tammy PhelpsD3-0.95996.5%2668
5Joy WaltersD4-0.95397.1%2668
6Denise MarcelleD61-0.93896.9%2668
7Edmond JordanD29-0.92398.6%2668
8Wilford CarterD34-0.89895.0%2668
9Aimee FreemanD98-0.88995.6%2668
10Barbara CarpenterD63-0.88797.7%2668
11Shaun MenaD23-0.86798.0%2668
12Delisha BoydD102-0.85798.2%2668
13Mandie LandryD91-0.84996.2%2668
14Rodney LyonsD87-0.83998.6%2668
15Vanessa LaFleurD101-0.83697.9%2668
16Sylvia TaylorD57-0.82996.4%2668
17Kyle GreenD83-0.82098.0%2668
18Dustin MillerD40-0.79798.1%1624
19Tehmi ChassionD44-0.78097.9%2668
20Alonzo KnoxD93-0.77998.6%2668
21Terry LandryD67-0.75797.3%2337
22Dana HenryD100-0.75196.8%1587
23Rashid YoungD11-0.74898.3%2668
24Marcus BryantD96-0.74096.9%2668
25Pat MooreD17-0.68296.9%2668
26Ken BrassD58-0.60296.8%2668
27Adrian FisherD16-0.57396.7%2668
28Travis JohnsonD21-0.55296.9%2668
29Chasity MartinezD60-0.50195.6%1624
30Steven JacksonD2-0.42196.0%2668
31Robby CarterD72-0.19291.8%2668
32Roy AdamsD62-0.17092.8%2668
33Jeremy LaCombeR18-0.00396.3%2668
34Jacob BraudR105+0.11597.2%2668
35Barbara FreibergR70+0.14096.9%2668
36Stephanie HilfertyR94+0.20197.6%2668
37Vincent CoxR85+0.21297.4%2668
38Nicky MuscarelloR86+0.23996.4%2668
39Jessica DomangueR53+0.24998.0%2668
40Jeff WileyR81+0.25998.1%2668
41Mike BayhamR103+0.26197.2%2668
42Dewith CarrierR32+0.27398.0%2668
43Larry BagleyR7+0.27997.8%2668
44Annie SpellR45+0.28498.3%2668
45Tony BacalaR59+0.29097.9%2668
46Wayne McMahenR10+0.29098.5%2668
47Brian GloriosoR90+0.29198.5%2668
48Jerome ZeringueR52+0.29298.0%2668
49Tim KernerR84+0.29398.7%2668
50Joe OrgeronR54+0.30797.9%2668
51Beth BillingsR56+0.30998.3%2668
52Jack McFarlandR13+0.31197.9%2668
53Troy HebertR31+0.31398.7%2668
54Laurie SchlegelR82+0.31898.2%2668
55Chad BoyerR46+0.32098.6%2668
56Neil RiserR20+0.32098.3%2668
57Chris TurnerR12+0.32498.9%2668
58Francis ThompsonR19+0.32598.1%2668
59Vinney St. BlancR50+0.32599.0%2668
60Debbie VillioR79+0.33297.0%2668
61Ryan BourriaqueR47+0.33398.7%2668
62Bryan FontenotR55+0.33597.5%2668
63Chance HenryR42+0.34298.8%2631
64Foy GadberryR15+0.34298.5%2668
65Stephanie BeraultR76+0.34298.8%2668
66Shane MackR95+0.34998.2%2668
67John WybleR75+0.35298.7%2668
68Doyle BoudreauxR39+0.35598.5%1624
69Kim CarverR89+0.35599.0%2668
70Daryl DeshotelR28+0.36697.9%2668
71Polly ThomasR80+0.36697.5%2668
72Lauren VentrellaR65+0.37197.2%2668
73Paul SawyerR69+0.37598.5%1587
74Dennis BamburgR5+0.37698.9%2668
75John IllgR78+0.37697.9%2668
76Dixon McMakinR68+0.37797.6%2668
77Jason DeWittR25+0.38798.5%2668
78Beau BeaullieuR48+0.39098.4%2668
79Skip BroussardR37+0.39298.3%1624
80Kim CoatesR73+0.39498.7%2668
81Michael EcholsR14+0.39798.5%2668
82Jacob LandryR49+0.39898.0%2668
83Mike JohnsonR27+0.41297.8%2668
84Rhonda ButlerR38+0.41697.9%2668
85Brett GeymannR35+0.44096.5%2668
86Michael MelerineR6+0.44597.4%2668
87Kellee HennessyR64+0.45396.8%2668
88Emily ChenevertR66+0.45898.2%2668
89Peter EganR74+0.46896.5%2668
90Kathy EdmonstonR88+0.47094.0%2668
91Chuck OwenR30+0.48394.1%1624
92Danny McCormickR1+0.49886.9%2668
93Roger WilderR71+0.50495.9%2668
94Les FarnumR33+0.51094.9%2668
95Josh CarlsonR43+0.52396.2%2668
96Gabe FirmentR22+0.53094.9%2668
97Phil TarverR36+0.53193.4%2668
98Dodie HortonR9+0.53295.1%2668
99Rodney SchamerhornR24+0.54289.3%2668
100Raymond CrewsR8+0.55992.0%2668
—Beryl Amedée not rankedR51——0
—Jay Gallé not rankedR104——0
—Phillip DeVillier not rankedR41——0