⚖ Vote Tracker

Kentucky

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Michael Adams (Secretary of State, term ended 2024-01-01)

State supreme court: Kentucky Supreme Court

Nonpartisan election · Term: 8 years · 7 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; no party label appears on the ballot.

Debra Hembree Lambert
Chief Justice · 3rd District
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 7, 2019
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Christopher Nickell
Justice · 1st District
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: December 11, 2019
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Kelly Thompson
Justice · 2nd District
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 2, 2023
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Angela McCormick Bisig
Justice · 4th District
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 2, 2023
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Pamela R. Goodwine
Justice · 5th District
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 6, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Michelle M. Keller
Justice · 6th District
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 3, 2013
Appointed by Steve Beshear (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Robert Conley
Justice · 7th District
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 4, 2021
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 1 D · 7 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Addison Mitchell (Mitch) McConnell
R KY
+0.402
Rand Paul
R KY
+0.878

U.S. House

James Comer
R KY-1
+0.593
Brett Guthrie
R KY-2
+0.426
Morgan McGarvey
D KY-3
-0.486
Thomas Massie
R KY-4
+0.653
Harold Dallas (Hal) Rogers
R KY-5
+0.334
Garland H. (Andy) Barr IV
R KY-6
+0.489

State legislature

Kentucky Senate 38 members · 32 R · 6 D open in Rankings →

686 roll calls (138 contested, used for scores), 2025-02-06 to 2026-04-15; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Cassie ArmstrongD19-1.000100.0%494
2Reggie ThomasD13-1.00099.7%383
3Gerald NealD33-0.994100.0%494
4Karen BergD26-0.98699.8%494
5Gary ClemonsD37-0.97499.6%268
6Keturah HerronD35-0.96999.2%495
7Robin WebbR18-0.13593.8%268
8Brandon SmithR30+0.05497.0%383
9Brandon StormR21+0.09697.5%494
10Julie AdamsR36+0.10897.8%494
11Lindsey TichenorR6+0.14194.9%495
12Shelley FrommeyerR24+0.15097.7%494
13Chris McDanielR23+0.15597.5%494
14Steve RawlingsR11+0.16197.5%494
15Jimmy HigdonR14+0.16398.7%494
16David GivensR9+0.16798.8%494
17Phillip WheelerR31+0.17097.8%495
18Danny CarrollR2+0.19599.0%494
19Jason HowellR1+0.20499.2%494
20Steve WestR27+0.20597.9%494
21Steve MeredithR5+0.20699.2%383
22Amanda BledsoeR12+0.20899.2%494
23Mike NemesR38+0.21399.2%383
24Max WiseR16+0.21499.4%494
25Don DouglasR22+0.22098.2%496
26Greg ElkinsR28+0.22699.0%494
27Gary BoswellR8+0.22799.0%496
28Rick GirdlerR15+0.227100.0%494
29Scott MadonR29+0.227100.0%495
30Craig RichardsonR3+0.228100.0%494
31Matt NunnR17+0.228100.0%494
32Matt DeneenR10+0.22899.8%495
33Jared CarpenterR34+0.23099.8%494
34Robert StiversR25+0.230100.0%492
35Aaron ReedR7+0.23398.4%495
36Robby MillsR4+0.23399.6%494
37Gex WilliamsR20+0.25398.6%383
38Mike WilsonR32+0.25998.7%383

Kentucky House 100 members · 80 R · 20 D open in Rankings →

902 roll calls (161 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-07 to 2026-04-15; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Pamela StevensonD43-1.00093.9%258
2Mary Lou MarzianD41-0.98089.8%258
3George BrownD77-0.96996.7%258
4Lisa WillnerD35-0.96496.3%258
5Lindsey BurkeD75-0.96397.1%258
6Sarah StalkerD34-0.94596.7%258
7Adrielle CamuelD93-0.94496.1%258
8Beverly Chester-BurtonD44-0.93795.0%258
9Anne DonworthD76-0.92297.9%258
10Al GentryD46-0.88694.7%258
11Chad AullD79-0.87198.3%258
12Nima KulkarniD40-0.85397.2%258
13Joshua WatkinsD42-0.84496.8%258
14Daniel GrossbergD30-0.83896.4%258
15Tina BojanowskiD32-0.83695.6%258
16Erika HancockD57-0.82993.6%258
17Matt LehmanD67-0.80193.7%258
18Rachel RoarxD38-0.75794.0%258
19Adam MooreD45-0.71594.0%258
20Ashley LafertyD95-0.66589.7%258
21Kim HollowayR2+0.06891.1%258
22Scott LewisR14+0.13896.0%258
23Felicia RabournR47+0.14191.0%258
24John BlantonR92+0.14396.0%258
25Steven DoanR69+0.15091.2%258
26Vanessa GrosslR88+0.15494.6%258
27Kim BantaR63+0.15593.9%258
28Savannah MaddoxR61+0.15589.5%258
29Walker ThomasR8+0.15687.8%401
30Candy MassaroniR50+0.16593.5%258
31Kim KingR55+0.17095.3%258
32Josh CallowayR10+0.17591.4%258
33Kevin JacksonR20+0.18497.6%258
34Steve RileyR23+0.19098.0%258
35Mitch WhitakerR94+0.19297.7%258
36Marianne ProctorR60+0.19795.2%258
37Bobby McCoolR97+0.20095.2%258
38Patrick FlanneryR96+0.20098.0%258
39Richard WhiteR99+0.20395.3%258
40T.J. RobertsR66+0.20693.3%257
41Aaron ThompsonR98+0.20898.4%258
42Chris FugateR84+0.21394.9%258
43David HaleR74+0.21696.1%258
44Steve BratcherR25+0.22198.8%258
45Randy BridgesR3+0.22299.1%258
46Timmy TruettR89+0.22495.0%258
47Scott SharpR100+0.22898.8%258
48Chris FreelandR6+0.22999.2%258
49Shane BakerR85+0.23395.7%258
50Suzanne MilesR7+0.23397.9%258
51Tom SmithR86+0.23596.7%399
52Stephanie DietzR65+0.23699.2%258
53Daniel ElliottR54+0.23799.2%258
54Derek LewisR90+0.23897.8%258
55Jared BaumanR28+0.23899.6%258
56Bill WesleyR91+0.23997.1%258
57J.T. PayneR11+0.24099.6%258
58Jason NemesR33+0.24099.2%399
59Ken FlemingR48+0.24099.6%258
60Kim MoserR64+0.24097.6%258
61Shawn McPhersonR22+0.24096.9%258
62Emily CallawayR37+0.24198.4%258
63William LawrenceR70+0.24199.0%258
64Ryan DotsonR73+0.24297.1%258
65Mary Beth ImesR5+0.24399.6%258
66Nick WilsonR82+0.24599.5%399
67Wade WilliamsR4+0.24598.5%399
68Michael MeredithR19+0.24699.2%399
69Robert DuvallR17+0.24698.8%258
70Samara HeavrinR18+0.24699.2%258
71Ryan BivensR24+0.24799.2%258
72Adam BowlingR87+0.24898.4%258
73John HodgsonR36+0.24899.6%258
74Jim GoochR12+0.24998.8%258
75David OsborneR59+0.251100.0%258
76Mike ClinesR68+0.251100.0%258
77Jason PetrieR16+0.25296.3%258
78Ken UpchurchR52+0.25299.6%258
79James TiptonR53+0.25399.6%258
80Myron DossettR9+0.253100.0%258
81Amy NeighborsR21+0.254100.0%258
82Dan FisterR56+0.254100.0%258
83Josh BranscumR83+0.25499.6%258
84Peyton GriffeeR26+0.254100.0%258
85Susan WittenR31+0.254100.0%258
86Thomas HuffR49+0.25499.6%258
87Tony HamptonR62+0.25499.6%258
88Sarge PollockR51+0.255100.0%258
89D.J. JohnsonR13+0.25699.2%258
90Mark HartR78+0.25698.4%258
91Matt KochR72+0.25699.2%258
92Steven RudyR1+0.25798.4%258
93Rebecca RaymerR15+0.258100.0%258
94Nancy TateR27+0.26097.7%259
95David MeadeR80+0.26199.6%258
96Matt LockettR39+0.26399.2%258
97Jennifer DeckerR58+0.26498.4%258
98Josh BrayR71+0.26597.3%258
—Chris Lewis not rankedR29——0
—Deanna Gordon not rankedR81—100.0%4