⚖ Vote Tracker

Illinois

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Casandra Watson (Chief Election Officer, term ended 2025-06-30)

State supreme court: Illinois Supreme Court

Partisan election · Term: 10 years · 7 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; candidates' party labels appear on the ballot.

P. Scott Neville
Chief Justice · 1st District
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: June 15, 2018
Appointed by Illinois Supreme Court
Photo: Ballotpedia
Joy Cunningham
Justice · 1st District
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: December 1, 2022
Appointed by Illinois Supreme Court
Photo: Ballotpedia
Sanjay Tailor
Justice · 1st District
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 30, 2026
Appointed by The Illinois Supreme Court
Photo: Ballotpedia
Elizabeth M. Rochford
Justice · 2nd District
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: December 5, 2022
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Mary Kay O'Brien
Justice · 3rd District
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: December 5, 2022
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Lisa Holder White
Justice · 4th District
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: July 8, 2022
Appointed by Illinois Supreme Court
Photo: Ballotpedia
David K. Overstreet
Justice · 5th District
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: December 7, 2020
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 16 D · 3 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Tammy Duckworth
D IL
-0.347
Richard Joseph Durbin
D IL
-0.338

U.S. House

Jonathan Jackson
D IL-1
-0.349
Robin L. Kelly
D IL-2
-0.474
Delia Ramirez
D IL-3
-0.496
Jesús García
D IL-4
-0.439
Mike Quigley
D IL-5
-0.324
Sean Casten
D IL-6
-0.625
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
-0.487
S. Raja Krishnamoorthi
D IL-8
-0.349
Janice D. Schakowsky
D IL-9
-0.602
Brad Schneider
D IL-10
-0.199
Bill Foster
D IL-11
-0.238
Mike Bost
R IL-12
+0.402
Nikki Budzinski
D IL-13
-0.317
Lauren Underwood
D IL-14
-0.597
Mary E. Miller
R IL-15
+0.792
Darin Lahood
R IL-16
+0.460
Eric Sorensen
D IL-17
-0.240

State legislature

Illinois Senate 59 members · 40 D · 19 R open in Rankings →

4752 roll calls (714 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-08 to 2026-05-31; sessions: 104th Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Don HarmonD39-0.376100.0%1450
2Cristina CastroD22-0.375100.0%2954
3Laura MurphyD28-0.375100.0%3388
4Napoleon HarrisD15-0.375100.0%2980
5Bill CunninghamD18-0.375100.0%3464
6Elgie SimsD17-0.374100.0%3131
7Mattie HunterD3-0.374100.0%2234
8Omar AquinoD2-0.374100.0%2211
9Sara FeigenholtzD6-0.374100.0%1677
10Adriane JohnsonD30-0.373100.0%1402
11Dave KoehlerD46-0.37399.9%1502
12Graciela GuzmánD20-0.373100.0%1684
13Karina VillaD25-0.37399.9%1842
14Kimberly LightfordD4-0.373100.0%2993
15Robert PetersD13-0.373100.0%1955
16Celina VillanuevaD12-0.372100.0%1779
17Mary Edly-AllenD31-0.37299.9%1888
18Javier CervantesD1-0.371100.0%1897
19Laura EllmanD21-0.37199.9%1802
20Paul FaraciD52-0.37199.9%1822
21Ram VillivalamD8-0.37199.9%1975
22Rob MartwickD10-0.371100.0%2046
23Steve StadelmanD34-0.370100.0%1845
24Emil JonesD14-0.36999.9%1655
25Laura FineD9-0.36999.9%1930
26Mark WalkerD27-0.36899.9%1744
27Mike PorfirioD11-0.36899.9%1890
28Rachel VenturaD43-0.36899.8%1733
29Linda HolmesD42-0.36799.9%2956
30Julie MorrisonD29-0.36699.9%1767
31Lakesia CollinsD5-0.36399.9%1679
32Mike Simmons-GessesseD7-0.357100.0%207
33Willie PrestonD16-0.35099.8%1921
34Mike HastingsD19-0.34099.6%1912
35Mike HalpinD36-0.33299.4%1970
36Christopher BeltD57-0.31699.4%1924
37Meg Loughran CappelD49-0.31599.4%1907
38Doris TurnerD48-0.30799.5%1955
39Suzy Glowiak HiltonD23-0.30799.3%1833
40Patrick JoyceD40-0.21898.3%1865
41Seth LewisR24+0.45594.3%1665
42Darby HillsR26+0.47494.8%1468
43Don DeWitteR33+0.56795.7%1502
44Sue RezinR38+0.65296.7%2717
45John CurranR41+0.66897.8%2957
46Erica HarrissR56+0.67697.7%1875
47Steve McClureR54+0.82599.2%2284
48Jil TracyR50+0.83698.7%3183
49Sally TurnerR44+0.83798.8%1741
50Dave SyversonR35+0.87498.1%1882
51Craig WilcoxR32+0.87897.0%1976
52Chris BalkemaR53+0.89097.5%1839
53Terri BryantR58+0.90796.8%1865
54Li ArellanoR37+0.91897.5%1900
55Neil AndersonR47+0.94396.4%3087
56Chapin RoseR51+0.95896.5%1832
57Andrew ChesneyR45+0.99894.9%1735
58Jason PlummerR55+1.00096.4%2229
—Paul Jacobs not rankedR59——0

Illinois House 118 members · 78 D · 40 R open in Rankings →

5343 roll calls (1498 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-09 to 2026-05-31; sessions: 104th Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Will GuzzardiD39-0.472100.0%1744
2Justin SlaughterD27-0.471100.0%1726
3Bob MorganD58-0.470100.0%2072
4Kevin OlickalD16-0.46999.9%1990
5Abdelnasser RashidD21-0.468100.0%1678
6Camille LillyD78-0.468100.0%1685
7Edgar GonzálezD23-0.468100.0%1468
8Hoan HuynhD13-0.46899.9%1566
9Lisa DavisD32-0.46899.9%1932
10Michelle MussmanD56-0.468100.0%1885
11Bob RitaD28-0.468100.0%3027
12Sonya HarperD6-0.46899.9%1737
13Theresa MahD24-0.468100.0%3291
14Aarón OrtízD1-0.467100.0%1468
15Barbara HernandezD50-0.467100.0%1934
16Dee AvelarD85-0.46799.9%1986
17Debbie Meyers-MartinD38-0.46799.9%1595
18Lisa HernandezD2-0.467100.0%1468
19Jaime AndradeD40-0.46799.9%1789
20Kam BucknerD26-0.467100.0%1707
21Laura Faver DiasD62-0.467100.0%1906
22Lilian JiménezD4-0.46799.8%2034
23Lindsey LaPointeD19-0.46799.9%1773
24Marcus EvansD33-0.467100.0%1766
25Mary Beth CantyD54-0.467100.0%1816
26Mike CrawfordD31-0.46799.9%1885
27Nabeela SyedD51-0.467100.0%1604
28Nick SmithD34-0.467100.0%3014
29Norma HernandezD77-0.467100.0%1753
30Robyn GabelD18-0.467100.0%1476
31Thaddeus JonesD29-0.467100.0%1677
32Will DavisD30-0.467100.0%1468
33Ann WilliamsD11-0.466100.0%3201
34Eva-Dina DelgadoD3-0.466100.0%1835
35Janet Yang RohrD41-0.466100.0%1722
36Jen Gong-GershowitzD17-0.466100.0%1770
37Kimberly Du BucletD5-0.46699.9%1680
38Suzanne NessD66-0.466100.0%1773
39Tracy Katz MuhlD57-0.466100.0%1905
40Anna MoellerD43-0.46599.9%1888
41Jehan Gordon-BoothD92-0.465100.0%2947
42Joyce MasonD61-0.46499.9%1819
43Nicolle GrasseD53-0.46499.9%1967
44Curtis TarverD25-0.46399.9%3276
45Kelly CassidyD14-0.46399.9%1468
46Maura HirschauerD49-0.46399.7%1693
47La Shawn FordD8-0.46299.8%1564
48Margaret CrokeD12-0.46299.9%1786
49Natalie ManleyD98-0.46299.9%1700
50Matt HansonD83-0.46199.9%1739
51Maurice WestD67-0.46199.9%3210
52Anne StavaD81-0.46099.7%947
53Dan DidechD59-0.46099.8%1468
54Yolonda MorrisD9-0.46099.8%1772
55Sue SchererD96-0.45799.6%1541
56Jay HoffmanD113-0.45599.6%1770
57Omar WilliamsD10-0.45499.5%1932
58Michael KellyD15-0.45399.7%1675
59Diane Blair-SherlockD46-0.45299.5%1960
60Marti DeuterD45-0.45299.6%1630
61Fred CrespoD44-0.45099.6%1575
62Gregg JohnsonD72-0.45099.3%1429
63Sharon ChungD91-0.45099.6%1758
64Stephanie KifowitD84-0.45099.6%1607
65Carol AmmonsD103-0.44898.9%1625
66Mary GillD35-0.44699.5%1714
67Rita MayfieldD60-0.44599.1%1786
68Murri BrielD76-0.44499.2%1829
69Katie StuartD112-0.44399.4%1744
70Rick RyanD36-0.43499.2%1894
71Angie Guerrero-CuellarD22-0.43399.0%1978
72Dave VellaD68-0.42698.8%1908
73Larry WalshD86-0.42098.9%1643
74Anthony DeLucaD80-0.41098.7%1618
75Kevin SchmidtR114+0.65092.1%1863
76Nicole La HaR82+0.66392.4%1718
77Brandun SchweizerR104+0.66592.0%1599
78Jennifer SanalitroR48+0.70192.6%1755
79Jeff KeicherR70+0.70291.7%1659
80Brad StephensR20+0.70893.8%1840
81Ryan SpainR73+0.72796.7%3061
82Patrick SheehanR37+0.77294.7%1693
83Jackie HaasR79+0.77697.6%3016
84Amy ElikR111+0.79694.8%1684
85Brad FrittsR74+0.82295.0%2028
86Tony McCombieR89+0.84095.9%1484
87Mike CoffeyR95+0.85597.0%1769
88Wayne RosenthalR108+0.87298.2%1891
89Steve ReickR63+0.87397.0%1849
90Norine HammondR94+0.87597.5%1834
91Dan SwansonR71+0.88198.0%1920
92Dan UgasteR65+0.88596.9%1899
93Patrick WindhorstR117+0.88997.7%1668
94C.D. DavidsmeyerR100+0.90798.7%2863
95Bill HauterR87+0.91797.8%1844
96Charlie MeierR109+0.91898.5%1468
97Joe SosnowskiR69+0.92998.5%1794
98Marty McLaughlinR52+0.93596.8%1876
99David FriessR115+0.94397.6%2016
100Jed DavisR75+0.94596.5%1895
101Kyle MooreR99+0.94597.2%1826
102Jason BuntingR106+0.95498.1%1765
103Travis WeaverR93+0.95498.0%1822
104Amy GrantR47+0.95798.5%1594
105Dennis TipswordR105+0.96098.6%1870
106John CabelloR90+0.96198.1%3238
107Regan DeeringR88+0.96997.1%1741
108Dave SeverinR116+0.97097.7%1724
109Blaine WilhourR110+0.97796.2%1845
110Adam NiemergR102+0.97897.5%1836
111Tom WeberR64+0.98097.3%1853
112Brad HalbrookR107+0.98996.3%1794
113Chris MillerR101+1.00096.2%1679
—Chris Welch not rankedD7——0
—Jessica Dixon Heitman not rankedD97——0
—Justin Cochran not rankedD55——0
—Margaret DeLaRosa not rankedD42——0
—Scott Doody not rankedR118——0