⚖ Vote Tracker

Iowa

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Iowa Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (governor-controlled commission) · Term: 8 years · 7 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Susan Christensen
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2018
Appointed by Kim Reynolds (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Edward Mansfield
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2011
Appointed by Terry E. Branstad (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
David May
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 19, 2022
Appointed by Kim Reynolds (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Matthew McDermott
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 3, 2020
Appointed by Kim Reynolds (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Christopher McDonald
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 5, 2019
Appointed by Kim Reynolds (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Dana Oxley
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 24, 2020
Appointed by Kim Reynolds (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Thomas Waterman
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2011
Appointed by Terry E. Branstad (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 0 D · 6 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Charles Ernest Grassley
R IA
+0.363
Joni Ernst
R IA
+0.536

U.S. House

Mariannette Miller-Meeks
R IA-1
+0.337
Ashley Hinson
R IA-2
+0.356
Zach Nunn
R IA-3
+0.292
Randy Feenstra
R IA-4
+0.467

State legislature

Iowa Senate 49 members · 32 R · 17 D open in Rankings →

586 roll calls (239 contested, used for scores), 2025-02-11 to 2026-05-03; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Art StaedD40-1.00096.0%586
2Janet PetersenD18-0.99197.3%586
3Herman QuirmbachD25-0.97394.9%586
4Liz BennettD39-0.96896.1%586
5Janice WeinerD45-0.95897.4%585
6Cindy WincklerD49-0.95597.6%586
7Molly DonahueD37-0.94296.9%586
8Bill DotzlerD31-0.90595.2%586
9Tom TownsendD36-0.87197.4%586
10Sarah GarriottD14-0.84897.5%1172
11Tony BisignanoD15-0.82194.9%586
12Matt BlakeD22-0.81396.2%578
13Zach WahlsD43-0.78396.2%586
14Mike ZimmerD35-0.77594.9%586
15Izaah KnoxD17-0.75394.6%586
16Charlie McClintockR42+0.23094.8%586
17Doug CampbellR30+0.31094.5%585
18Mark LofgrenR48+0.33696.9%586
19Jeff TaylorR2+0.36897.3%586
20Dave SiresR38+0.38297.3%586
21Cherielynn WestrichR13+0.39198.2%585
22Kevin AlonsR7+0.40598.6%586
23Mike PikeR20+0.40898.9%586
24Sandy SalmonR29+0.42198.8%586
25Dawn DriscollR46+0.42599.3%586
26Dennis GuthR28+0.42598.9%586
27Dave RowleyR5+0.42699.3%585
28Annette SweeneyR27+0.42899.1%586
29Lynn EvansR3+0.43199.5%586
30Tom ShipleyR9+0.43199.5%586
31Ken RozenboomR19+0.43499.7%586
32Adrian DickeyR44+0.43698.6%586
33Kara WarmeR26+0.43699.7%586
34Dan DawsonR10+0.43899.5%431
35Scott WebsterR47+0.43899.7%586
36Mark CostelloR8+0.43998.6%586
37Mike BousselotR21+0.44199.7%586
38Carrie KoelkerR33+0.44399.8%586
39Tim KraayenbrinkR4+0.44399.8%586
40Jeff ReichmanR50+0.448100.0%586
41Jesse GreenR24+0.44899.8%586
42Mike KlimeshR32+0.448100.0%586
43Amy SinclairR12+0.449100.0%586
44Jack WhitverR23+0.449100.0%585
45Jason SchultzR6+0.44999.8%586
46Kerry GruenhagenR41+0.44999.8%586
47Dan ZumbachR34+0.451100.0%586
—Catelin Drey not rankedD1——0
—Renee Hardman not rankedD16——0

Iowa House 99 members · 66 R · 33 D open in Rankings →

821 roll calls (442 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-30 to 2026-05-02; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Elinor LevinD89-1.00091.9%821
2Beth Wessel-KroeschellD49-0.99994.5%821
3Monica KurthD98-0.99896.2%821
4Dave JacobyD86-0.98292.5%821
5Aime WichtendahlD80-0.98195.6%821
6Ruth Ann GainesD33-0.98195.8%821
7Jerome AmosD62-0.97296.6%821
8Mary MadisonD31-0.97294.5%821
9Ross WilburnD50-0.97096.0%821
10Jeff CoolingD77-0.96696.7%821
11Amy NielsenD85-0.96596.9%821
12Larry McBurneyD44-0.96597.6%821
13Timi Brown-PowersD61-0.95097.4%821
14Brian MeyerD29-0.94897.0%821
15J.D. ScholtenD1-0.94896.5%821
16Megan SrinivasD30-0.94897.1%821
17Bob KressigD75-0.94697.2%821
18Rob JohnsonD34-0.93697.1%821
19Jennifer KonfrstD32-0.93498.5%821
20Tracy EhlertD79-0.93198.0%821
21Heather MatsonD42-0.91496.9%821
22Austin BaethD36-0.91097.3%821
23Ken CrokenD97-0.91096.0%821
24Adam ZabnerD90-0.90594.2%821
25Lindsay JamesD71-0.88395.8%821
26Josh TurekD20-0.87096.2%821
27Eric GjerdeD74-0.86190.0%821
28Elizabeth WilsonD73-0.84994.8%821
29Rick OlsonD39-0.84793.1%821
30Sean BagniewskiD35-0.84494.2%821
31Kenan JudgeD27-0.78193.1%821
32Dan GosaD81-0.65790.2%821
33Brian LohseR45+0.23688.9%821
34Matt RinkerR99+0.27692.9%821
35David BlomR52+0.28794.0%821
36Chad IngelsR68+0.33793.9%821
37Mark CisnerosR96+0.35887.5%821
38Michael BerganR63+0.36893.6%821
39Bubba SorensenR23+0.37095.9%821
40David YoungR28+0.41596.1%821
41Tom MooreR18+0.42997.4%821
42Hans WilzR25+0.43097.5%821
43Tom JenearyR3+0.44397.4%821
44Charley ThomsonR58+0.44592.3%821
45Jason GearhartR64+0.44997.2%821
46Brent SiegristR19+0.45698.2%821
47Brett BarkerR51+0.45997.7%821
48Megan JonesR6+0.45998.1%821
49Zach DiekenR5+0.46095.6%821
50Shannon LathamR55+0.46298.5%821
51Devon WoodR17+0.46398.8%821
52Bill GustoffR40+0.46497.0%821
53Judd LawlerR91+0.46596.7%821
54David SieckR16+0.46998.2%821
55Jane BloomingdaleR60+0.47098.8%821
56Mark ThompsonR56+0.47097.3%821
57Chad BehnR48+0.47198.4%821
58Austin HarrisR26+0.47298.2%821
59Jennifer SmithR72+0.47298.5%821
60Eddie AndrewsR43+0.47398.2%821
61Brooke BodenR21+0.47498.4%821
62Cindy GoldingR83+0.47497.4%821
63Norlin MommsenR70+0.47698.1%821
64Ann MeyerR8+0.47899.1%821
65Ryan WeldonR41+0.48099.1%821
66Shannon LundgrenR65+0.48099.2%821
67Helena HayesR88+0.48297.2%821
68Christian HermansonR59+0.48399.1%821
69Dean FisherR53+0.48497.8%821
70Blaine WatkinsR100+0.48599.1%658
71Henry StoneR9+0.48999.0%821
72Steven HoltR12+0.48999.1%821
73Tom GerholdR84+0.48998.8%821
74Craig WilliamsR11+0.49198.1%821
75Dan GehlbachR46+0.49199.5%821
76Bob HendersonR2+0.49198.9%821
77Sam WengrynR24+0.49199.1%821
78Tom DetermannR69+0.49299.0%821
79Barb Kniff McCullaR37+0.49399.1%1642
80Gary MohrR93+0.49399.1%821
81Bobby KaufmannR82+0.49599.4%821
82John WillsR10+0.49598.7%821
83Steve BradleyR66+0.49598.7%821
84Matt WindschitlR15+0.49699.5%821
85Samantha FettR22+0.49699.1%821
86Travis SitzmannR13+0.49699.6%821
87Derek WulfR76+0.49899.4%821
88Craig JohnsonR67+0.50099.5%821
89Jacob BossmanR14+0.500100.0%821
90Carter NordmanR47+0.50199.9%821
91Josh MeggersR54+0.50199.5%821
92Pat GrassleyR57+0.50299.9%821
93Taylor CollinsR95+0.50299.6%821
94Heather HoraR92+0.50399.0%821
95Mike VondranR94+0.50399.6%821
96Skyler WheelerR4+0.50597.8%821
—Angel Ramirez not rankedD78——0
—Jeff Shipley not rankedR87——0
—Wendy Larson not rankedR7——0