⚖ Vote Tracker

Hawaii

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Scott Nago (Chief Election Officer, term ended 2024-12-30)

State supreme court: Hawaii Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (Hybrid) · Term: 10 years · 4 sitting justices (1 vacant seat). A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Vladimir P. Devens
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: May 5, 2026
Appointed by Joshua Green (D)
Todd Eddins
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: December 11, 2020
Appointed by David Ige (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Lisa M. Ginoza
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 12, 2024
Appointed by Joshua Green (D)
Sabrina S. McKenna
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: May 6, 2026
Appointed by Neil Abercrombie (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Vacant
Vacant seat
Seat currently vacant, per Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 4 D · 0 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Mazie Hirono
D HI
-0.510
Brian Emanuel Schatz
D HI
-0.441

U.S. House

Ed Case
D HI-1
-0.208
Jill Tokuda
D HI-2
-0.455

State legislature

Hawaii Senate 25 members · 22 D · 3 R open in Rankings →

8957 roll calls (646 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-23 to 2026-05-08; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Tim RichardsD4-0.08199.9%1696
2Mike GabbardD21-0.08199.1%1536
3Karl RhoadsD13-0.07799.5%1712
4Stanley ChangD9-0.076100.0%1769
5Donovan Dela CruzD17-0.07299.9%1013
6Sharon MoriwakiD12-0.07299.9%1601
7Glenn WakaiD15-0.071100.0%1796
8Carol FukunagaD11-0.07099.4%1427
9Dru KanuhaD3-0.07099.7%1986
10Lynn DeCoiteD7-0.07099.5%2110
11Brandon ElefanteD16-0.06999.8%2052
12Troy HashimotoD5-0.066100.0%2258
13Angus McKelveyD6-0.06599.8%1354
14Donna KimD14-0.06599.6%1711
15Jarrett KeohokaloleD24-0.065100.0%1425
16Joy San BuenaventuraD2-0.06098.9%1769
17Lorraine InouyeD1-0.05799.0%1971
18Samantha DeCorteR22+0.078100.0%1491
19Kurt FevellaR20+0.107100.0%3038
20Brenton AwaR23+1.000100.0%2125
—Chris Lee not rankedD25——0
—Danielle Bass not rankedD18——0
—Les Ihara not rankedD10—99.6%439
—Rachele Lamosao not rankedD19——0
—Ron Kouchi not rankedD8——0

Hawaii House 51 members · 41 D · 10 R open in Rankings →

6182 roll calls (679 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-28 to 2026-05-01; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Della BelattiD26-0.09299.8%1381
2Dee MorikawaD17-0.083100.0%1748
3David TarnasD8-0.082100.0%929
4Kirstin KahaloaD6-0.082100.0%1386
5Matthias KuschD1-0.082100.0%1735
6Sam KongD33-0.08297.1%723
7Adrian TamD24-0.081100.0%724
8Chris ToddD3-0.081100.0%1165
9Cory ChunD35-0.081100.0%884
10Greggor IlaganD4-0.081100.0%736
11Jenna TakenouchiD27-0.081100.0%1677
12Kyle YamashitaD12-0.081100.0%1326
13Linda IchiyamaD31-0.081100.0%938
14Lisa MartenD51-0.081100.0%894
15Mahina PoepoeD13-0.08198.4%1419
16Mark HashemD19-0.08199.7%1411
17Nicole LowenD7-0.081100.0%954
18Scot MatayoshiD49-0.081100.0%433
19Shirley TemploD30-0.08199.9%1490
20Sue Lee LoyD2-0.081100.0%1687
21Tina GrandinettiD20-0.08099.7%1428
22Darius KilaD44-0.079100.0%1104
23Jackson SayamaD21-0.079100.0%1005
24Justin WoodsonD9-0.079100.0%1039
25Lisa KitagawaD48-0.079100.0%1759
26Luke EvslinD16-0.07999.6%1097
27Terez AmatoD11-0.07999.5%978
28Tyson MiyakeD10-0.07999.9%1770
29Gregg TakayamaD34-0.07899.7%1337
30Ikaika OldsD23-0.078100.0%989
31Kanani SouzaR43-0.078100.0%1071
32Trish La ChicaD37-0.078100.0%1075
33Kim Coco IwamotoD25-0.06592.7%932
34Ikaika HusseyD29-0.06299.6%1501
35Amy PerrusoD46-0.04697.9%1576
36Elle CochranR14-0.03894.4%1391
37Chris MuraokaR45-0.03698.8%1127
38Elijah PierickR39-0.02598.5%1007
39Daisy HartsfieldD36-0.00099.4%704
40Julie Reyes OdaR40+0.10699.0%1548
41Joe GedeonR18+0.44599.5%691
42Garner ShimizuR32+0.46699.4%1401
43David AlcosR41+0.84098.9%1692
44Diamond GarciaR42+1.00098.6%1343
—Andrew Garrett not rankedD22—100.0%856
—Cov Ratcliffe not rankedD28—100.0%26
—Jeanné Kapela not rankedD5—100.0%845
—Lauren Matsumoto not rankedR38—100.0%432
—Mike Lee not rankedD50—99.8%638
—Nadine Nakamura not rankedD15——0
—Sean Quinlan not rankedD47—100.0%600