⚖ Vote Tracker

Florida

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Florida Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (governor-controlled commission) · Term: 6 years · 7 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

John Daniel Couriel
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 1, 2020
Appointed by Ron DeSantis (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Renatha Francis
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 1, 2022
Appointed by Ron DeSantis (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jamie Rutland Grosshans
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 14, 2020
Appointed by Ron DeSantis (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jorge Labarga
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 6, 2009
Appointed by Charlie Crist (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Carlos Muñiz
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 22, 2019
Appointed by Ron DeSantis (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Meredith Sasso
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: May 23, 2023
Appointed by Ron DeSantis (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Adam Tanenbaum
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 14, 2026
Appointed by Ron DeSantis (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 7 D · 22 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Ashley Brooke Moody
R FL
+0.689
Richard Lynn (Rick) Scott
R FL
+0.740
Marco Rubio
R FL · former/inactive
+0.616

U.S. House

Jimmy Patronis
R FL-1
+0.522
Neal Patrick Dunn
R FL-2
+0.508
Kat Cammack
R FL-3
+0.590
Aaron Bean
R FL-4
+0.695
John Henry Rutherford
R FL-5
+0.433
Randy Fine
R FL-6
+0.633
Cory Mills
R FL-7
+0.604
Mike Haridopolos
R FL-8
+0.462
Darren Michael Soto
D FL-9
-0.339
Maxwell Frost
D FL-10
-0.442
Daniel A. Webster
R FL-11
+0.525
Gus Bilirakis
R FL-12
+0.423
Anna Luna
R FL-13
+0.561
Kathy Castor
D FL-14
-0.434
Laurel Lee
R FL-15
+0.422
Vernon G. Buchanan
R FL-16
+0.361
W. Greg Steube
R FL-17
+0.686
C. Scott Franklin
R FL-18
+0.625
Byron Donalds
R FL-19
+0.636
Brian Jeffrey Mast
R FL-21
+0.461
Lois Frankel
D FL-22
-0.394
Jared Moskowitz
D FL-23
-0.227
Frederica Wilson
D FL-24
-0.476
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
D FL-25
-0.412
Mario Diaz-Balart
R FL-26
+0.282
Maria Elvira Salazar
R FL-27
+0.274
Carlos A. Gimenez
R FL-28
+0.329
Michael Waltz
R FL-6 · former/inactive
+0.452
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
D FL-20 · former/inactive
-0.429

State legislature

Florida Senate 39 members · 26 R · 12 D · 1 I open in Rankings →

2836 roll calls (557 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-27 to 2026-06-02; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2025 Special Session B; 2025 Special Session C; 2026 Regular Session; 2026 Special Session D; 2026 Special Session E; 2026 Special Session F

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Carlos SmithD17-1.00094.4%656
2Tracie DavisD5-0.89096.1%1639
3Lori BermanD26-0.85995.6%1620
4LaVon Bracy DavisD15-0.82098.6%592
5Rosalind OsgoodD32-0.76997.5%1708
6Tina PolskyD30-0.73798.7%1342
7Kristen ArringtonD25-0.70599.0%1385
8Shev JonesD34-0.69798.6%1541
9Barbara ShariefD35-0.59098.5%1289
10Mack BernardD24-0.45298.0%1251
11Darryl RousonD16-0.42197.1%1432
12Jason PizzoI37-0.176100.0%1685
13Ileana GarciaR36+0.02397.0%1556
14Alexis CalatayudR38+0.11998.2%1220
15Jennifer BradleyR6+0.19498.3%1510
16Ana Maria RodriguezR40+0.23598.8%1590
17Erin GrallR29+0.23697.5%1374
18Gayle HarrellR31+0.25798.2%1506
19Don GaetzR1+0.28194.1%1604
20Corey SimonR3+0.30999.5%1613
21Joe GrutersR22+0.32399.3%1325
22Tommy WrightR8+0.33399.4%1531
23Jonathan MartinR33+0.33499.2%1604
24Ed HooperR21+0.34299.6%1425
25Tom LeekR7+0.35499.6%1410
26Jason BrodeurR10+0.35699.7%1555
27Colleen BurtonR12+0.36199.6%1666
28Danny BurgessR23+0.36299.9%1415
29Kathleen PassidomoR28+0.36299.2%1656
30Debbie MayfieldR19+0.364100.0%631
31Jay TrumbullR2+0.36499.8%1616
32Nick DiCeglieR18+0.36499.8%1707
33Clay YarboroughR4+0.36699.4%1442
34Keith TruenowR13+0.36799.9%1267
35Ralph MassulloR11+0.36899.5%595
36Stan McClainR9+0.36899.8%1391
37Ben AlbrittonR27+0.38299.7%706
38Jim BoydR20+0.39399.8%1397
—Brian Nathan not rankedD14—100.0%25

Florida House 116 members · 82 R · 34 D open in Rankings →

1972 roll calls (341 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-28 to 2026-06-02; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2025 Special Session B; 2025 Special Session C; 2026 Regular Session; 2026 Special Session D; 2026 Special Session E; 2026 Special Session F

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Angie NixonD13-1.00092.5%898
2Dotie JosephD108-0.95395.8%927
3Ashley GanttD109-0.94594.3%925
4Dianne Hart-LowmanD63-0.94596.1%905
5Rita HarrisD44-0.94596.5%877
6Michele RaynerD62-0.93994.4%943
7Felicia RobinsonD104-0.92096.1%900
8Fentrice DriskellD67-0.91296.3%839
9Anna EskamaniD42-0.89994.9%923
10Christine HunschofskyD95-0.88797.2%903
11Daryl CampbellD99-0.88396.5%913
12Lindsay CrossD60-0.87296.7%898
13Yvonne HinsonD21-0.85997.7%892
14Marie WoodsonD105-0.85797.5%906
15Kelly SkidmoreD92-0.85197.2%904
16Mike GottliebD102-0.83095.9%919
17Robin BartlemanD103-0.82597.9%894
18Wallace AristideD107-0.79596.8%893
19Bruce AntoneD41-0.77496.5%924
20RaShon YoungD40-0.76596.4%412
21Dan DaleyD96-0.73197.4%892
22Allison TantD9-0.72496.8%902
23Kevin ChamblissD117-0.71197.0%932
24Leonard SpencerD45-0.69896.9%897
25Rob LongD90-0.69496.3%412
26Mitch RosenwaldD98-0.67595.8%883
27Lisa DunkleyD97-0.65895.2%897
28Gallop FranklinD8-0.64896.3%893
29Debra TendrichD89-0.60495.4%893
30Tae EdmondsD88-0.60095.7%859
31Johanna LópezD43-0.52594.4%878
32Jose AlvarezD46-0.36390.6%888
33Kim DanielsD14-0.01291.0%910
34Karen Gonzalez PittmanR65+0.21396.9%889
35Susan ValdésR64+0.23198.1%946
36Dave SmithR38+0.24798.1%413
37Paula StarkR47+0.25198.7%909
38Kim BerfieldR58+0.26897.8%899
39Kiyan MichaelR16+0.27397.8%897
40Hillary CasselR101+0.27999.2%909
41Patt ManeyR4+0.27997.6%892
42Susan PlasenciaR37+0.28299.0%918
43Anne GerwigR93+0.28798.8%897
44Jim MooneyR120+0.29399.0%936
45Omar BlancoR115+0.29699.2%903
46Rachel PlakonR36+0.29698.6%895
47Chad JohnsonR22+0.30299.2%884
48Michelle SalzmanR1+0.30299.4%914
49Linda ChaneyR61+0.30398.8%907
50Peggy Gossett-SeidmanR91+0.30499.3%915
51Will RobinsonR71+0.30599.2%892
52Erika BoothR35+0.30799.6%904
53Chip LaMarcaR100+0.30899.2%876
54Dana TrabulsyR84+0.31099.5%883
55Fiona McFarlandR73+0.31199.3%883
56Danny NixR75+0.31299.5%918
57Kim KendallR18+0.31299.4%909
58Yvette BenarrochR81+0.31299.5%911
59Brian HodgersR32+0.31398.3%412
60Dean BlackR15+0.31399.2%918
61J.J. GrowR23+0.31399.5%871
62Richard GentryR27+0.31599.5%933
63Berny JacquesR59+0.31699.4%887
64James BuchananR74+0.31799.4%871
65Webster BarnabyR29+0.31799.9%909
66Jessica BakerR17+0.31999.4%895
67Juan PorrasR119+0.32099.7%937
68Nathan BoylesR3+0.32099.8%412
69David BorreroR111+0.32199.6%942
70Fabián BasabeR106+0.32299.6%910
71Chuck BrannanR10+0.32299.8%904
72Doug BanksonR39+0.32399.5%877
73Ryan ChamberlinR24+0.32399.3%882
74Lauren MeloR82+0.32599.2%881
75Danny AlvarezR69+0.32699.9%902
76Tiffany EspositoR77+0.32799.6%912
77Jeff HolcombR53+0.32899.7%929
78Michael OwenR70+0.32899.8%910
79Adam AndersonR57+0.329100.0%929
80Griff GriffittsR6+0.33099.8%925
81Alex AndradeR2+0.33099.5%886
82Robbie BrackettR34+0.33199.8%893
83Toby OverdorfR85+0.33198.7%897
84Kaylee TuckR83+0.33299.9%890
85Shane AbbottR5+0.33299.6%911
86Jennifer Kincart JonssonR49+0.33399.8%882
87Traci KosterR66+0.333100.0%919
88Adam BotanaR80+0.334100.0%906
89Brad YeagerR56+0.33499.7%913
90Jon AlbertR48+0.334100.0%925
91Mike GiallombardoR79+0.33499.9%912
92Monique MillerR33+0.334100.0%860
93Sam GrecoR19+0.33499.9%903
94Bill ConerlyR72+0.335100.0%893
95Bill PartingtonR28+0.335100.0%884
96Demi BusattaR114+0.335100.0%884
97Jason ShoafR7+0.335100.0%911
98Jennifer CanadyR50+0.335100.0%862
99John SnyderR86+0.33599.6%899
100Lawrence McClureR68+0.335100.0%840
101Meg WeinbergerR94+0.335100.0%939
102Sam GarrisonR11+0.335100.0%844
103Taylor YarkoskyR25+0.335100.0%886
104Tyler SiroisR31+0.33599.9%878
105Vanessa OliverR76+0.33599.9%927
106Alex RizoR112+0.33699.5%913
107Judson SappR20+0.33699.9%906
108Mike RedondoR118+0.336100.0%876
109Nan CobbR26+0.336100.0%909
110Chase TramontR30+0.338100.0%911
111Randy MaggardR54+0.33899.6%928
112Wyman DugganR12+0.33999.8%894
113Tom FabricioR110+0.34498.5%915
—Emily Gregory not rankedD87—95.7%23
—Hilary Holley not rankedR51—100.0%23
—Samantha Scott not rankedR52—100.0%23