⚖ Vote Tracker

Delaware

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Delaware Supreme Court

Governor-controlled commission · Term: 12 years · 5 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Collins Seitz Jr.
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: November 8, 2019
Appointed by John C. Carney Jr. (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
N. Christopher Griffiths
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: May 22, 2023
Appointed by John C. Carney Jr. (D)
Abigail LeGrow
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: May 11, 2023
Appointed by John C. Carney Jr. (D)
Gary Traynor
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 5, 2017
Appointed by John C. Carney Jr. (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Morgan Zurn
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 29, 2026
Appointed by Matt Meyer (D)

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 3 D · 0 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Lisa Blunt Rochester
D DE
-0.397
Christopher A. Coons
D DE
-0.240

U.S. House

Sarah McBride
D DE At-large
-0.267

State legislature

Delaware Senate 21 members · 15 D · 6 R open in Rankings →

1020 roll calls (105 contested, used for scores), 2024-12-16 to 2026-07-01; sessions: 153rd General Assembly (2025-2026)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Tizzy LockmanD3-0.39399.5%1020
2Marie PinkneyD13-0.38799.6%1020
3Ray SeigfriedD5-0.37999.8%978
4Dave SokolaD8-0.37799.9%1020
5Dan CruceD1-0.37699.9%978
6Bryan TownsendD11-0.37499.8%1020
7Laura SturgeonD4-0.37399.9%1020
8Trey ParadeeD17-0.371100.0%1020
9Stephanie HansenD10-0.36999.6%1020
10Jack WalshD9-0.35599.9%1020
11Nicole PooreD12-0.35599.9%1020
12Spiros MantzavinosD7-0.35299.9%1020
13Kyra HoffnerD14-0.33299.8%1020
14Darius BrownD2-0.32299.1%1020
15Russ HuxtableD6-0.30199.6%1020
16Eric BucksonR16+0.68798.1%1020
17Bryant RichardsonR21+0.90998.7%1020
18Brian PettyjohnR19+0.91799.7%1020
19Dave LawsonR15+0.94799.3%1020
20Dave WilsonR18+0.95599.8%1020
21Gerald HockerR20+1.00099.4%1020

Delaware House 41 members · 27 D · 14 R open in Rankings →

1011 roll calls (229 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-14 to 2026-07-01; sessions: 153rd General Assembly (2025-2026)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Sophie PhillipsD18-0.47298.5%647
2Larry LambertD7-0.45898.6%647
3Mara GormanD23-0.45699.4%647
4Frank BurnsD21-0.45598.7%647
5Eric MorrisonD27-0.45198.7%647
6Claire Snyder-HallD14-0.44698.9%647
7Krista GriffithD12-0.44599.3%647
8Kam SmithD15-0.44299.5%647
9Melanie Ross LevinD10-0.43799.8%647
10DeShanna NealD13-0.43299.8%647
11Ed OsienskiD24-0.43199.7%647
12Cyndie RomerD25-0.43099.1%647
13Kendra JohnsonD5-0.42999.8%647
14Melissa Minor-BrownD17-0.42999.5%647
15Debra HeffernanD6-0.42699.4%647
16Kim WilliamsD19-0.42099.2%647
17Nnamdi ChukwuochaD1-0.41999.5%647
18Stephanie BoldenD2-0.41199.7%647
19Frank CookeD16-0.40599.5%647
20Sean LynnD31-0.40597.4%647
21Kerri HarrisD32-0.39899.4%647
22Bill BushD29-0.39599.4%647
23Bill CarsonD28-0.39299.5%647
24Josue OrtegaD3-0.38699.3%647
25Alonna BerryD20-0.37399.2%380
26Madinah Wilson-AntonD26-0.35897.0%647
27Rae MooreD8-0.32796.8%647
28Mike SmithR22+0.40795.0%647
29Kevin HensleyR9+0.61597.5%647
30Jeff SpiegelmanR11+0.64197.2%647
31Tim DukesR40+0.72196.4%647
32Danny ShortR39+0.73397.9%647
33Valerie GiltnerR37+0.86998.7%647
34Ron GrayR38+0.87298.7%647
35Bryan ShupeR36+0.88894.0%647
36Shannon MorrisR30+0.89497.3%647
37Jesse VanderwendeR35+0.90398.2%647
38Lyndon YearickR34+0.92598.5%647
39Rich CollinsR41+0.92694.5%647
40Charles PostlesR33+0.93496.9%647
41Jeff HilovskyR4+1.00087.1%647